Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำล้างเห็ดดองเค็มโดยใช้เมมเบรนไคโตซาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of salted mushroom washing water by chitosan membrane
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขันทอง สุนทราภา
Second Advisor
ประวิทย์ โคมหอม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1959
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมไคโตซานจากเปลือกกุ้งมีค่ามวลโมเลกุล 1.4 x 10[superscript 6] ดอลตัน ค่าร้อยละการกำจัดหมู่แอซีทิล 87.79 +- 1.81 ด้วยวิธี Colloidal titration และความหนืด 904.8 เซนติพอยส์ เพื่อเตรียมเป็นเมมเบรนจากสารละลายไคโตซานเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ในกรดแอซีติกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 การทำให้เมมเบรมแห้งในตู้อบลมร้อนและตู้อบสุญญากาศที่ระยะเวลาต่างๆ ทำให้ได้ลักษณะสัณฐานแตกต่างกัน ผลการทดสอบการแยกเกลือของเมมเบรนในโมดูลแบบแผ่นและกรอบจากน้ำเกลือสังเคราะห์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า เมมเบรนที่เตรียมโดยใช้ระยะเวลาระเหยตัวทำละลาย 4 ชั่วโมง ในตู้อบสุญญากาศให้ค่าร้อยละการกักกันเกลือสูงสุดเท่ากับ 80.83+-4 ให้ฟลักซ์ 0.08+-0.2 ลิตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อนาที สมรรถนะของเมมเบรนนี้เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้บำบัดน้ำล้างเห็ดดองเค็มของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ผลการทดสอบเมมเบรนไคโตซานที่เตรียมขึ้นกับน้ำล้างเห็ดดองเค็มที่มีความเค็มอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 2-2.5 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าสามารถแยกเกลือและสารอินทรีย์ได้ โดยให้ค่าร้อยละการกักกันเกลือสูงสุดเท่ากับ 82.93+-2.57 ค่าร้อยละการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงสุด เท่ากับ 95.33+-0.24 และค่าฟลักซ์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.08+-0.02 ลิตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อนาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chitosan flakes with molecular mass of 1.4 x 10[superscript 6] Dalton, deacetylation degree by colloidal titration of 87.79+-1.81, and viscosity of 904.8 centipoises were synthesized from shrimp shells. The membranes were then prepared from chitosan solution of 1.5% in 1% acetic acid (weight by weight). Drying of membranes in oven and vacuum oven for different duration provided different membrane morphology. Chitosan membranes were tested for desalination of 4% by weight of synthetic solution in plate and frame module. It was found that the highest salt rejection of 80.83+-4% and flux of 0.08+-0.2 l/m[square]/min could be obtained from the membrane dried in vacuum for 4 hours. This performance was suitable for treatment of salted mushroom washing water of case industry. The system was then tested with salted mushroom washing water having salinity of 2-2.5%. It was found that the flux, salt rejection and COD rejection were 0.08+-0.02 l/m[square]/min, 82.93+-2.57% and 95.33+-0.24%, respectively
Share
COinS