Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress and related factors of undergraduate institute financial aid recipients at Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภุชงค์ เหล่ารุจิสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1545
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเครียดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดของนิสิตปริญญาตรีที่ได้รับทุนการศึกษาในคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิธีการศึกษา : รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ นิสิตปริญญาตรีที่ได้รับทุนการศึกษาในคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 127 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามตอบด้วยตนเอง 4 ชุด ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, แบบประเมินความเครียด, แบบประเมินแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษา : พบว่านิสิตที่ได้รับทุนการศึกษามีความเครียดอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 54.3 ระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 35.5 และมีความเครียดในระดับสูงอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 10.2 โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดของนิสิตที่ได้รับทุนการศึกษามี 5 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง หลักสูตรที่ศึกษา ปัญหาความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมชั้นเรียน และปัญหาความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลในครอบครัว สรุป : นิสิตที่ได้รับทุนการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความเครียดในระดับต่ำ-ปานกลาง อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียงร้อยละ 10.2 เท่านั้น ที่มีความเครียดในระดับสูง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถเฝ้าระวังและป้องกันปัญหาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : The purposes of this research were to study the stress and its related factors of undergraduate institute financial aid recipients at Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy, Methods : The research design was cross-sectional descriptive. The samples were undergraduate students who received the financial aid in the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy. There were 127 self-administered questionnaires, including personal information questionnaire, Suangprung Stress Test (Modified version), Social support questionnaire, and Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale. Data were analyzed by mean, percentage, standard deviation, and Chi-Square Statistic. Results : The results of the study showed that the students who received the financial aid had a lower stress level of 54.3%, moderate level of 35.5% and high level of 10.2%. There were five factors significantly related to the stress of students received this financial aid : information support, self-esteem, study programs, classmate relationship problem and relationship problem in family. Conclusion : Most of the students who received the financial aid had low to moderate stress level. However, only 10.2% had high stress level. The result of this study allows the related departments concerned to monitor and prevent further problems.
Creative Commons License