Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมประเภทละลายน้ำด้วยเกล็ดไคโตซานจากเปลือกกุ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of water soluble dyes wastewater by chitosan flakes from shrimp shell
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขันทอง สุนทราภา
Second Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1948
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้เกล็ดไคโตซานที่สกัดจากเปลือกกุ้งในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมประเภทละลายน้ำ เกล็ดไคโตซานที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติร้อยละการกำจัดหมู่แอซีทิลเท่ากับ 90.1±4.5 และ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.8X10⁵ ดอลตัน ตัวอย่างน้ำที่ใช้ในการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภทได้แก่ น้ำหลังการย้อมสีแอซิด สีไดเร็กต์และสีรีแอกทีฟ และน้ำเสียรวมของโรงงานฟอกย้อม 3 แห่งพบว่า สภาวะที่ เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำหลังการย้อมด้วยเกล็ดไคโตซานขนาด 710-850 ไมโครเมตร คือ ปรับพีเอชของ น้ำเสียเท่ากับ 6 ใช้เกล็ดไคโตซานในปริมาณ 0.4 กรัมต่อน้ำ 200 มิลลิลิตร กวนที่ความเร็ว 150 รอบ/นาที เป็น เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง สามารถบำบัดน้ำหลังการย้อม โดยสามารถลดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดของสีแอซิดและสีไดเร็กต์ได้ร้อยละ 90.24±0.36 และ 98.87±0.23 ตามลำดับ และลดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของพื้นที่ใต้พีกหลัก เท่ากับ 89.06±0.36 และ 89.53±0.66 ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่สามารถลดสีรีแอกทีฟได้ สำหรับน้ำเสียรวมพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดนำเสียรวมของบริษัทเอเซียไฟเบอร์เหมือนกับการบำบัดน้ำหลังการย้อมแต่ น้ำเสียรวมของบริษัทศิลปเสนีพาณิชย์ จำกัด และของ หสน.ธนไพศาล สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ปรับพีเอชเท่ากับ 5 กวนที่ความเร็ว 80 รอบ/นาที เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้เกล็ดไคโตซานในปริมาณ 0.2 กรัมและ 0.4 กรัมต่อน้ำ 200 มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ สามารถลดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดได้ร้อยละ 87.89±0.45, 84.72±0.60 และ 90. 39±0.82 ตามลำดับ และลดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของพื้นที่ใต้พีกหลักได้ร้อยละ 83.69±0.48, 77.16±0.92 และ 85.20±1.21 ตามลำดับ อัตราเร็วของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในน้ำย้อมสังเคราะห์สูงกว่าน้ำย้อมจริง เนื่องจากไอออนลบในสารช่วยย้อมแย่งที่การจับกันระหว่างประจุของหมู่ซัลโฟเนต (SO⁻₃) ของสีย้อม กับหมู่แอมิโน (NH⁺₃) ของไคโตซาน กราฟไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับน้ำสีย้อมสังเคราะห์แอชิดและไดเร็กต์ เข้าได้กับทั้งสมการ แลงเมียร์และฟลุนดลิช โดยได้ค่าดูดซับสูงสุดของสีแอชิดและสีไดเร็กต์จากสมการแลงเมียร์เท่ากับ 13.40 และ 25.51 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมไคโตซาน ตามลำดับ การบ่มตะกอนหลังการบำบัดด้วยไคโตซาน ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส พบแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ไดแก่ Klebsiella oxytoca, Alcaligenes faecalis และ Comamonas acidovorans ในตะกอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The chitosan flakes prepared from shrimp shells were used to remove water soluble dyes in wastewater. The deacetylation and average molecular weight were 90.1±4.5 % and 1.8X10⁵ Dalton, respectively. Effluents from dyeing bath (acid dye, direct dye and reactive dye) and total wastewater from 3 case factories were studied. The chitosan flakes were ground to 710-850 µm. In case of effluent from dyeing bath, the optimum condition was obtained by adjusting the pH to be 6, dosing of 0.4 g chitosan per 200 ml effluent at 150 rpm for 4 hours. It was found that the removal efficiencies in absorption at maximum wavelength and in peak area of visible region of acid dye were 90.24±0.36 % and 89.06±0.36 %, respectively. Those of direct dye were 98.87±0.23 and 89.53±0.66, respectively. However, chitosan could not remove reactive dye. The optimum condition of wastewater from Asia Fiber Public Co., Ltd. was similar to dyeing effluent. But the optimum pH for total wastewater from Sinsaenee Co., Ltd and Thanapaisal R.o.p were at 5. Chitosan doses were 0.2 g for Sinsaenee Co., Ltd and 0.4 g per 200 ml wastewater for Thanapaisal R.O.P at 80 rpm and 4 hours. The removal efficiencies in absorption at maximum wavelength of total wastewater from these 3 case factories were 87.89±0.45, 84.72±0.60 and 90.39±0.82, respectively and those in peak area at visible region were 83.69±0.48, 77.16±0.92 and 85.20±1.21, respectively. The adsorption rate in synthetic dye wastewater was higher than in real wastewater, expecting that anionic ion in auxiliaries competed the electrostatic attraction between anionic sulphonate groups (SO⁻₃) of dyes and the cationic amino group (NH⁺₃) of chitosan. The adsorption isotherms of synthetic acid and direct dye solution could be fitted well with both Langmuir and Freundlich equations. The maximum sorption capacities of chitosan for acid and direct dyes by Langmuir equation were 13.40 and 25.51 mg/g, respectively. Klebsiella oxytoca, Alcaligenes faecalis and Comamonas acidovoran were found in chitosan sludge incubated at 37℃.
Creative Commons License