Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of Therapeutic Art on improvement of self-esteem and self-control of Former offenders at the Christian Prison Ministry Foundation
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1547
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของศิลปะบำบัดต่อการเพิ่มระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการควบคุมตนเองของอดีตผู้กระทำความผิดในมูลนิธิพันธกิจเรือนจำคริสเตียน โดยเปรียบเทียบความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการควบคุมตนเองภายในกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มควบคุม ระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับศิลปะบำบัด และเปรียบเทียบความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการควบคุมตนเองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 22 คน ถูกแบ่งกลุ่มโดยใช้วิธีการจัดแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นกลุ่มละ 11 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับศิลปะบำบัดจำนวน 10 กิจกรรม เป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ (สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 1 ½ ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งสิ้น 15 ชั่วโมง) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของมูลนิธิฯ ตามเวลาปกติคือ ใช้เวลาตามอัธยาศัยในการอ่านหนังสือ และซ้อมดนตรี การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของคูเปอร์สมิทธิ์ และแบบสอบถามการควบคุมตนเอง สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ไคสแควร์ Fisher’s Exact test ,Wilcoxon signed ranks test และ Mann-Whitney test ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าอดีตผู้กระทำความผิดในกลุ่มทดลองหลังจากได้รับศิลปะบำบัดมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการควบคุมตนเองเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ .05 ตามลำดับ และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการควบคุมตนเองเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่ามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการควบคุมตนเองเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองเล็กน้อย แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการควบคุมตนเองเพิ่มสูงขึ้นหลังได้รับศิลปะบำบัด และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการควบคุมตนเองเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับศิลปะบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This randomized controlled trial was designed to assess the potential therapeutic effect of art therapy on self-esteem and self- control of former offenders. A total of 22 former offenders were randomized to either the intervention group (N=11) that received art therapy 10 sessions for 10 weeks (once a week, 1 hour and 30 minutes per session, total 15 hours), or the control group (N=11) that received typical services (participated in The Christian Prison Ministry Foundations usual activities including reading and musical instrument practice). The Cooper smith Self-Esteem Inventory Adult Form and Self-Control Scale (Tangney) were used for assessing self-esteem and self-control before and 12 weeks after the start of the study. The data were analyzed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square test, Fishers exact test, Wilcoxon signed ranks test and Mann-Whitney test. The findings of this study were intervention group after receiving art therapy had significantly higher scores of self-esteem and self-control than before the experiment (p<0.05) and also than the control group (p<0.05) while no significant change was found in the control group. The results demonstrated that art therapy showed a significant increase in self-esteem and self-control and more effective for improvement on self-esteem and self- control of former offenders than usual activities.
Creative Commons License