Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF POLYANILINE-DODECYLBENZENESULFONIC ACID FILLER ON PROPERTIES OF CARBON COMPOSITE CONDUCTIVE PLATE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.576
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสารตัวเติมพอลิอะนิลีน-กรดโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟนิก (DBSA-PANI) ต่อสมบัติของแผ่นนำไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนคอมพอสิต (แกรไฟต์/เรซินอิพ็อกซี) ส่วนแรกศึกษาสัดส่วนของแกรไฟต์ที่เหมาะสมและภาวะในการขึ้นรูป พบว่าปริมาณแกรไฟต์ที่เหมาะสมคือร้อยละ 85 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าในแนวระนาบและแนวทะลุผ่านคือ 67 และ 27 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ค่าความทนต่อแรงดัดโค้ง 32 เมกะพาสคัล ความหนาแน่น 1.98 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำร้อยละ 0.69 และความเป็นรูพรุนร้อยละ 1.37 สำหรับภาวะในการขึ้นรูปพบว่า เมื่อใช้ความดันกดอัดในช่วง 12 - 16 เมกะพาสคัล จะทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลด้อยลงและการดูดซึมน้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิในช่วง 100 - 190 องศาเซลเซียส คอมพอสิตจะมีสมบัติเชิงกลดีขึ้นและค่าการดูดซึมน้ำลดลง ส่วนเวลาในการอัดขึ้นรูปคอมพอสิตในช่วง 5 - 60 นาที พบว่าการใช้ระยะเวลามากในการขึ้นรูปจะทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลและการดูดซึมน้ำของคอมพอสิตดีขึ้น การศึกษาในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลของ DBSA-PANI ที่เติมลงในคอมพอสิตของแกรไฟต์/เรซินอิพ็อกซี ที่มีแกรไฟต์ร้อยละ 85 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าปริมาณของ DBSA-PANI ที่เติมลงในคอมพอสิตของแกรไฟต์/เรซินอิพ็อกซีแล้วส่งผลให้คอมพอสิตมีสมบัติดีที่สุดคือร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าในแนวระนาบคือ 73 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร การนำไฟฟ้าในแนวทะลุผ่านคือ 33 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ค่าความทนต่อแรงดัดโค้ง 27 เมกะพาสคัล ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำร้อยละ 0.97 ค่าความเป็นรูพรุนร้อยละ 1.8 และมีความหนาแน่น 1.87 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was studied the effect of polyaniline doped with dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid (DBSA-PANI) filler on properties of carbon composite plate. The first part of the research was investigated ratio of graphite and epoxy resin of composite and condition for composite molding. The result was shown that the graphite/epoxy resin composite with 85 wt.% graphite indicated the best properties. It was revealed the 67 s/cm for in-plane conductivity and 27 s/cm for through-plane conductivity, flexural strength of 32 MPa, density of 1.98 g/cm3, 0.69% of water absorption and 1.37% of porosity. For composite molding condition, the results were shown that the mechanical properties were decreased and water absorption was increased as the pressure molding increased, when the studied pressure was 12 - 16 MPa. In the opposite way, the increased temperature (100-190oC) and time molding (5-60 min), the mechanical properties of composite were increased as the water absorption was decreased. The second part of the research was studied an effect of DBSA-PANI on properties of graphite/epoxy resin composite with 85 wt.% graphite. The results were indicated that the 1 wt.% of DBSA-PANI could be increased electrical conductivity of the composite. The composite with 1 wt.% DBSA-PANI had dominated the in-plane conductivity of 73 s/cm and through-plane conductivity of 33 s/cm. The mechanical properties were not significant changed. (27 MPa of flexural strength, 0.97% water absorption, 1.8% porosity and 1.87 g/cm3 of density.).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.