Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LUCIANO FLORIDI ON REALITY AS INFORMATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1035
Abstract
ลูชาโน ฟลอริดิ(Luciano Floridi) เสนอแนวคิดที่เรียกว่าปรัชญาสารสนเทศ. ปรัชญาสารสนเทศนี้เป็นแนวคิดที่ถกเถียงกับทฤษฎีการสื่อสารหรือทฤษฎีสารสนเทศแบบคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดที่มองว่าสารสนเทศคือหน่วยของข้อความในระบบการสื่อสาร. แต่สำหรับฟลอริดิแล้ว ปรัชญาสารสนเทศนี้เป็นการพิจารณาสารสนเทศในฐานะมโนทัศน์พื้นฐานทางปรัชญา(Philosophia Prima). ประเด็นสำคัญสำหรับปรัชญาสารสนเทศในฐานะมโนทัศน์ทางปรัชญาก็คือ สารสนเทศเป็นองค์ประกอบของการอ้างความรู้ เพราะว่าการได้รับสารสนเทศที่เป็นจริงถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเหตุผลสนับสนุนความเชื่อ(Justified Belief). และข้อเสนอสำคัญในปรัชญาสารสนเทศของฟลอริดิคือแนวคิดเรื่องสัจนิยมแบบโครงสร้างสารสนเทศ กล่าวคือ สารสนเทศเป็นโครงสร้างการอธิบายความเป็นจริง. สัจนิยมแบบโครงสร้างสารสนเทศจึงถือเป็นข้อเสนอทางอภิปรัชญาผ่านแนวคิดปรัชญาสารสนเทศ. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะทำการศึกษาประเด็นอภิปรัชญาในปรัชญาสารสนเทศของฟลอริดิ และเสนอเหตุผลปกป้องปรัชญาสารสนเทศของฟลอริดิจากข้อโต้แย้งของนักปรัชญาท่านอื่นๆ. และผู้วิจัยจะแสดงให้เห็นปัญหาของปรัชญาสารสนเทศของฟลอริดินั่นก็คือ ปัญหาระดับชั้นทางญาณวิทยา จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาระดับชั้นทางญาณวิทยาด้วยแนวคิดมุมมองอัตวิสัยและวัตถุวิสัยของจิตสำนึกในแนวคิดของธอมัส เนเกล(Thomas Nagel). มุมมองอัตวิสัยและวัตถุวิสัยของจิตสำนึกคือการถอยออกมาจากมุมมองอัตวิสัยแล้วพิจารณามุมมองเดิมเป็นวัตถุของจิตสำนึก ซึ่งการถอยออกจากมุมมองเดิมนี้ทำให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมุมมองเดิมกับโลก. การมองเห็นความสัมพันธ์ของมุมมองเดิมกับโลกจะทำให้เกิดการประเมินมุมมองของตนเองและหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาระดับชั้นทางญาณวิทยาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Luciano Floridi proposes a kind of philosophy of information, which treats information as a philosophical concept unlike that found in a communication theory or a mathematical theory of information that treats Information as a quantity of message. Furthermore, information in Floridi’s philosophy is a fundamental concept of philosophy (Philosophia Prima), which means information is used to explain various philosophical problems. One important philosophical pay out of information is that it is a part of justified belief, thus Information is an element of knowledge. Floridi’s philosophy of information is based on informational structural realism, a view that the structure of reality can be explained through information. Thus, Floridi’s informational structural realism is a metaphysical thesis. This dissertation discusses Floridi’s philosophy of information and defends his view against a number of critics. More specifically, the dissertation shows that Floridi’s view suffers from a problem known as epistemic levelism. I purpose an argument to avoid such a problem. The argument against epistemic levelism is based on Thomas Nagel’s subjective-objective viewpoint of consciousness. Nagel’s view on consciousness is that objectivity is about how we step back and take the initial subjective viewpoint as an object of thought. Theobjective viewpoint provides more understanding of the world because it shows the relation between the subjective view point and the world. Thus, epistemic levelism can be avoided because the objective viewpoint leads to a comparison of understanding, and this leads to new understanding of oneself and the world.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 112
    • Abstract Views: 23
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 3
see details
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.