Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health problems and associated factors among female sex-workers seeking for help at the Fountain of Life Center, Pattaya.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1544
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา พบว่าหญิงขายบริการที่เข้ามารับความช่วยเหลือจากศูนย์ธารชีวิต มีปัญหา ทางอารมณ์อย่างน้อย รูปแบบใดรูปแบบหนึ่งอย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษาโดยตรงถึงปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในในหญิงขายบริการยังไม่มีในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในหญิงขายบริการที่มาขอรับความช่วยเหลือจากศูนย์ธารชีวิต-พัทยา ตัวอย่างและวิธีการศึกษา : เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มาขอรับความช่วยเหลือ ณ ศูนย์ธารชีวิต พัทยา จำนวน 222 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งประกอบ ด้วย 1)แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป2)แบบสอบถาม General Heath Questionnaire ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai GHQ-28) และ 3) แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Personal Resource Question, PRQ-85 Part II) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ Univariate analysis (ได้แก่ T-test และ Chi-Square) และ Logistic-regression analysis เพื่อทดสอบ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพจิต ผลการศึกษา : พบความชุกของปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ร้อยละ 9 โดยปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพจิต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี Logistic regression analysis ได้แก่ ประวัติการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ > 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ (Adjusted OR = 4.226,95%CI =1.313 - 13.604, p = 0.016) ค่าคะแนนแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้าน ความรู้สึกผูกพันใกล้ชิด (Adjusted OR = 0.798, 95%CI =0.649 - 0.980, p = 0.031) และ ประวัติโรคทางจิตเวชเดิม (Adjusted OR = 18.852,95%CI =3.533-100.605, p = 0.001). สรุป : การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบความชุกของปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในหญิงขายบริการ ร้อยละ 9.0 ซึ่งถือว่าต่ำกว่าความชุกของการศึกษาในต่างประเทศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ของผู้วิจัย อาจช่วยให้บุคลากรทางสุขภาพจิตสามารถบ่งชี้กลุ่มหญิงขายบริการที่มีความ เสี่ยงในการปัญหาสุขภาพจิต และให้การช่วยเหลือประคับประคองจิตใจอย่างทันท่วงที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : From previous studies, female sex-workers had been shown to have at least a form of emotional distress. However, there is still lack of direct study on mental health problems among this group of women in Thailand. Objectives :To study mental health problems and their associated factors among female sex-workers were seeking for help at the Fountain of Life Center, Pattaya. Methods : A total of 222 female sex-workers who came to seek help at the Fountain of Life were recruited and provided their informed consents. Then they were asked to complete 3 questionnaires including: 1) personal information questionnaire; 2) 28 items- general health questionnaire (GHQ-28); 3) personal resource question, PRQ-Part II. Univariate analyses (e.g. t - test and Chi-Square) were used to examine associated factors with mental health problems and logistic regression analysis was used to determine the predictors of mental health problems among this group of female sex-workers. Results : This study shown 9 % of the female sex-workers had mental health problems. Logistic regression analysis revealed 3 factors were significantly associated with mental health problems namely: frequent alcohols use > 3 times/week (Adjusted OR = 4.226, 95%CI = 1.313 - 13.604, P = 0.016), social support score on intimacy domain (Adjusted OR = 0.798, 95%CI = 0.649 - 0.980, P = 0.031) and history of psychiatric illness (Adjusted OR = 18.852, 95%CI = 3.533 - 100.605, P = 0.001). Conclusion : The prevalence of mental health problems among the female sex-workers in this study was 9 %, which is surprisingly lower than those in other countries. This study may help mental-health personnel in early identification of women who are at risk and giving them prompt supports.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.