Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดเดี่ยวและอิทธิพลของวรรณยุกต์ที่มีต่อกันในคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาปะโอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CITATION TONES AND TONAL COARTICULATION IN PA-O CONTINUOUS SPEECH
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1779
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดเดี่ยวและอิทธิพลของวรรณยุกต์ที่มีต่อกันในคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาปะโอเหนือและภาษาปะโอใต้ เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บอกภาษาจำนวน 20 คน (วิธภาษาละ 10 คน) คำทดสอบที่ใช้สำหรับศึกษาวรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดเดี่ยวเป็นคำพยางค์เดียว ส่วนคำทดสอบวรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องเป็นคู่คำทดสอบในกรอบประโยค ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของวรรณยุกต์ 2 วิธี คือ วัดค่าความถี่มูลฐานจำนวน 11 จุดของระยะเวลาแบบปรับค่า (ทุก 10%) แปลงค่าเฮิรตซ์เป็นเซมิโทน และสร้างกราฟเส้นแสดงค่าเซมิโทนอิงระยะเวลาแบบปรับค่า นอกจากนี้ยังได้วัดค่าความถี่มูลฐานทุก 0.01 วินาทีและแปลงค่าเฮิรตซ์เป็นค่าเซมิโทน หลังจากนั้นนำค่าเซมิโทนไปสร้างเส้นแนวโน้มจากสมการพหุนามกำลังสอง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาษาปะโอเหนือและภาษาปะโอใต้มี 6 วรรณยุกต์ ประกอบด้วยวรรณยุกต์ในพยางค์เป็น 4 หน่วยเสียง คือ วรรณยุกต์สูง (ว.1) วรรณยุกต์กลาง (ว.2) วรรณยุกต์ต่ำ (ว.3) วรรณยุกต์ตก (ว.4) และวรรณยุกต์ในพยางค์ตาย 2 หน่วยเสียงคือ วรรณยุกต์สูงสั้น (ว.5) และวรรณยุกต์ต่ำสั้น (ว.6) บางวรรณยุกต์มีรายละเอียดของความสูงต่ำ การขึ้นตก และรูปลักษณ์ของระดับเสียงที่แตกต่างกันใน 2 วิธภาษา ผลการศึกษาอิทธิพลของวรรณยุกต์ที่มีต่อกัน คือ วรรณยุกต์มีอิทธิพลต่อกันได้ 3 รูปแบบในเรื่องทิศทาง ทิศทางตามเสียงหน้า ตามเสียงหลัง และสองทิศทาง ในเรื่องขนาดของการแปรเปลี่ยน ในทิศทางตามเสียงหน้าใหญ่กว่าหรือมากกว่าในทิศทางตามเสียงหลัง ส่วนลักษณะของการแปรเปลี่ยนสัทลักษณะในภาษาปะโอเป็นแบบกลมกลืนเสียงทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความชัน พบว่า วรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องมีความชันมากกว่าวรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดเดี่ยว ผลการศึกษาสามารถพิสูจน์ประสิทธิภาพของการวิเคราะห์วรรณยุกต์ด้วยวิธีสมการพหุนามกำลังสองที่ผู้วิจัยได้ปรับปรุงจากวิธีการเดิม (Andruski & Costello, 2004) นอกจากนี้ข้อค้นพบยังสะท้อนให้เห็นการแปรของวรรณยุกต์ตามเพศในภาษาปะโอใต้ และแนวโน้มของการสนธิวรรณยุกต์ที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ในภาษาปะโอเหนือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study citation tones and tonal coarticulation in Northern Pa-O (N. Pa-O) and Southern Pa-O (S. Pa-O) continuous speech. The data was collected from 20 speakers (10 speakers from each dialect). The test words for citation tones were monosyllabic words. The test words for tones in continuous speech were pairs of test words in sentence frames. The acoustic characteristics of tones were analyzed with 2 methods. F0 was measured at 11 equidistant intervals (every 10%) and converted into semitones. The line graphs were created from semitones with normalized duration. Furthermore, F0 was measured at every 0.01 second and converted into semitones. The semitones were used to generate quadratic trendlines. The results revealed that N. Pa-O and S. Pa-O had 6 tones. The four tones in non-checked syllables were high tone (T1), mid tone (T2), low tone (T3) and falling tone (T4). The two tones in checked syllables were checked high tone (T5) and checked low tone (T6). Certain tones of different dialects were acoustically different in terms of pitch heights, contours and shapes. Regarding tonal coarticulation, there were three types of direction: progressive, regressive, and bidirectional effects. Progressive effects were larger than regressive ones. In Pa-O, only assimilatory tonal coarticuation was found. The research showed that the slopes of tones in continuous speech were greater than citation tones. The results supported the effectiveness of my adaptive method of using polynomial equation to analyze tones (Andruski & Costello, 2004). In addition, the findings reflected gender variation of S. Pa-O tones and tendency of tone sandhi in progress in N. Pa-O.
Creative Commons License