Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving attention span and concentration of 1st grade students by play activities.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิสา วัชรสินธุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1540
Abstract
โรคสมาธิสั้นเป็นภาวะทางจิตเวชเด็กที่พบได้บ่อย เด็กระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1เป็นวัยที่ต้องพบกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงหลายด้าน และเริ่มเข้าสู่การเรียนเขียนอ่านอย่างแท้จริง สมาธิเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเรียนรู้เป็นอย่างมาก โรงเรียนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสอน และดูแลเด็ก การใช้เทคนิคการบำบัดด้วยการเล่นมาประยุกต์จัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ให้เหมาะสมจึงมีความสำคัญ การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกิจกรรมการเล่นต่อช่วงความสนใจและสมาธิของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ณ โรงเรียนวัดสระแก้ว (รุ่งโรจน์ธนกุลอุปถัมภ์) จังหวัดอ่างทอง จำนวน 20 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 10 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมกิจกรรมการเล่นที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจากการทบทวนงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องร่วมกับความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ส่วนในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับกิจกรรมระบายสีภาพมันดาลา (Mandala) ซึ่งครูจะเป็นผู้ประเมินพฤติกรรมด้านสมาธิและความตั้งใจ โดยใช้แบบสำรวจพฤติกรรมเด็ก (TYC) โดยสมทรง สุวรรณเลิศ และวันชัย ไชยสิทธิ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาในการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ด้วยสถิติ Mann - Whitney test และ Wilcoxon signed rank testผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนรวมของพฤติกรรมเชิงบวกในชั้นเรียนสูงขึ้น และคะแนนรวมของพฤติกรรมปัญหาด้านสมาธิลดลง แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โปรแกรมกิจกรรมการเล่นมีประโยชน์ในการเพิ่มพฤติกรรมเชิงบวก ช่วงความสนใจและสมาธิในเด็กนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมในโรงเรียนได้ คำสำคัญ : สมาธิสั้น, เด็กวัยเรียน, การเล่นบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is one of the most common mental disorders affecting children. Grade 1 students need to adapt to new situations and start to read and write properly. Attention and concentration are important factors in learning about the world. Schools play great role in teaching and caring for the students.Thus, play-based techniques integrating in learning experience is an important technique. The purpose of this study was to examine the efficacy of play activities on 1st grade students with attention problems at Watsrakeaw School, Angthong. 20 children were randomly divided into experimental group and control group - 10 subjects in each group. Play activities program which, was developed by the researcher were used in the experimental group and Mandala painting were given for the control group. Attention and concentration behaviour of children were evaluated by teacher using the Thai Youth Checklist (TYC). Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistic, Mann - Whitney test and Wilcoxon signed rank test. Results showed total scores of classroom positive behaviour increased and total scores of attention problems behaviour decreased in the experimental group and statistically different from the control group. Play activities are beneficial in increasing positive behaviour concentration and attention in grade 1 students and should be applied to integrate in learning experience and develop teaching strategies in school.
Creative Commons License