Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สตรีกับการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์สิงคโปร์ในวรรณกรรมของนักเขียนสตรีสิงคโปร์เชื้อสายจีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WOMEN AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF SINGAPOREAN IDENTITY IN THE LITERARY WORKS OF CHINESE SINGAPOREAN WOMEN WRITERS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1755
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องสตรีกับการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์สิงคโปร์ในวรรณกรรมของนักเขียนสตรีสิงคโปร์เชื้อสายจีนมีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการคือ ประการแรก เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของนักเขียนสตรีกับการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์สิงคโปร์ในวรรณกรรมของนักเขียนสตรีเชื้อสายจีนสามคนคือ แคทเทอรีน ลิม สเตลลา กง และซูเฉิน คริสทีน ลิม ประการที่สอง เพื่อศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของบริบทสังคม วัฒนธรรม และนโยบายรัฐของสิงคโปร์ที่สัมพันธ์กับการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า นักเขียนสตรีทั้งสามเป็นนักเขียนสตรีเปอรานากันที่ได้รับการศึกษาแบบอังกฤษและนับถือคริสต์ศาสนา วรรณกรรมของนักเขียนสตรีกลุ่มนี้มีพัฒนาการสัมพันธ์กับการประกอบสร้างประวัติศาสตร์ชาติสิงคโปร์ตั้งแต่ยุคก่อร่างสร้างชาติ ปีค.ศ.1965-ค.ศ.1988 จนถึงยุคพหุวัฒนธรรมนิยมโลกาภิวัตน์ ปีค.ศ.1989-ค.ศ. 2014 กระบวนการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์สิงคโปร์ในวรรณกรรมของนักเขียนสตรีกลุ่มนี้มีความหลากหลายและเลื่อนไหลตามพัฒนาการประวัติศาสตร์ชาติสิงคโปร์ รวมทั้งวิพากษ์ความย้อนแย้งของนโยบายรัฐด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม ในยุคก่อร่างสร้างชาติ นักเขียนทั้งสามสนับสนุนนโยบายรัฐที่เชิดชูความเป็นจีนด้วยการหวนกลับไปหารากเหง้าวัฒนธรรมจีนในรูปแบบต่างกัน แคทเทอรีน ลิมนำเสนอวัฒนธรรมชาวจีนฮกเกี้ยน สเตลลา กงกล่าวถึงการปรับตัวของชาวจีนอพยพในบริบทอาณานิคมและวัฒนธรรมพันทางของเปอรานากัน ส่วนซูเฉิน คริสทีน ลิมนำเสนอความหลากหลายของเผ่าพันธุ์ชาวจีนอพยพและชุมชนพหุชาติพันธุ์ ในยุคพหุวัฒนธรรมนิยมโลกาภิวัตน์ นักเขียนสตรีทั้งสามวิพากษ์นโยบายรัฐที่มุ่งความเป็นเลิศว่าทำให้สิงคโปร์เป็นรัฐเลิศแต่ไร้สุข และวิพากษ์นโยบายพหุวัฒนธรรมของรัฐว่าไร้ความเสมอภาค รวมถึงนำเสนอความย้อนแย้งของนโยบายรัฐทางด้านการเมืองที่ยังคงเป็นเผด็จการ ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมเต็มรูปแบบ นโยบายรัฐที่สร้างความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศวิถี และสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมที่ชาวจีนยังคงเป็นใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyse the role of women writers in the construction of Singaporean identity, focusing on the literary works of three Chinese Singaporean women writers, namely Catherine Lim, Stella Kon and Suchen Christine Lim. In particular, it aims to study the changing social and cultural contexts and the government’s policies related to the construction of Singaporean identity. The research has found that these three women writers are English-educated Peranakan women and Christian. The development of their literary works is related to the construction of Singaporean history since the national establishment period during 1965-1988 until the globalized multiculturalist period during 1989-2014. The construction of Singaporean identity in these women writers’ literary works is various and dynamic through the development of Singapore’s history and these works also criticize the paradox of the government’s political, economic, and cultural policies. In the national establishment period, these women writers supported the government’s policy in Sinicization by returning to their Chinese cultural roots in various ways. Catherine Lim displayed her Chinese Hokkien culture, Stella Kon narrated the Chinese immigrants’ adjustment in Singapore’s colonial context and Peranakan culture, while Suchen Christine Lim presented the variety of Chinese immigrants’ tribes and multiracial community. During the globalized multiculturalism period, these three women writers criticized the government’s policies that resulted in a highly developed but unhappy nation. They also criticized the government’s multicultural policy. They pointed out the paradox of government’s policies which were a mixture of authoritarianism, absolute capitalism, gender inequality, and the multicultural society with Chinese eminence.
Creative Commons License