Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เกมคือโลก โลกคือเกม: การช่วงชิงอำนาจในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนร่วมสมัยแนวดิสโทเปีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GAME AS WORLDS, THE WORLD AS A GAME: CONTESTING POWER IN CONTEMPORARY YOUNG-ADULT DYSTOPIAN LITERATURE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1744
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการช่วงชิงอำนาจของเยาวชนในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนร่วมสมัยแนวดิสโทเปียชุดไตรภาคเรื่อง ฮังเกอร์ เกมส์ (Hunger Games Trilogy) ของซูซานน์ คอลลินส์ (Suzanne Collins) และชุด ดิ อั๊กลี่ (The Uglies Series) ของสก็อตต์ เวสเตอร์เฟลด์ (Scott Westerfed) โดยใช้ทฤษฎีของปิแอร์ บูร์ดิเยอ (Pierre Bourdieu) มาใช้ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากการศึกษาพบว่า วรรณกรรมเยาวชนแนวดิสโทเปียมีลักษณะร่วมกันระหว่างแนวการประพันธ์วรรณกรรมสองแนวคือวรรณกรรมเยาวชนและวรรณกรรมแนวดิสโทเปียซึ่งมีจุดร่วมอยูที่การต่อต้าน วรรณกรรมเยาวชนร่วมสมัยแนวดิสโทเปียทั้งสองเรื่องจึงสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเสียดสีสังคมทุนนิยมและบริโภคนิยมในปัจจุบันผ่านการต่อต้านและต่อรองของตัวละครเอกในวรรณกรรมดังกล่าวผลการวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมเยาวชนร่วมสมัยแนวดิสโทเปียโดยใช้ทฤษฎีของปิแอร์ บูร์ดิเยอว่าด้วยเกมในฐานะสนามประลอง (Field) ซึ่งปัจเจกจะต้องช่วงชิงทุน (Capital) ประเภทต่าง ๆ และแนวคิดเรื่องฮาบิทัส (Habitus) ซึ่งปัจเจกใช้ในการต่อรองระหว่างโครงสร้างทางสังคมกับอัตลักษณ์ของปัจเจก โดยเฉพาะเยาวชนในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนแนวดิสโทเปียทั้งสองเรื่องเผยให้เห็นถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางชนชั้น และการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ของเยาวชนให้เข้ากับภาวะของสังคมทุนนิยมยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to explore and analyse the process of young-adult to contest the power in contemporary young-adult dystopian literature: Hunger Games Trilogy by Suzanne Collins and The Uglies Series by Scott Westerfeld. These two literary works are analysed with Pierre Bourdieu's theory.The research shows that young-adult dystopian literature shares the writing style characteristic between young-adult literature and dystopian literature as the resistance in these two selected literatures is alike. Moreover, they also reflect the consumerism in contemporary capitalist society through the resistance and the negotiation of their protagonists.The Pierre Bourdieu's theory in terms of game as field in which the agents have to struggle and accumulate the several kinds of Capital; and the concept of Habitus which the agents use to negotiate between the social structure and the agent's identity can be applied to analysed the young-adult dystopian literature. The analysis of the selected young-adult dystopian literature presents the class inequality, the contesting power, and the youth identity's transformation to the capitalist globalisation.
Creative Commons License