Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINE FOR GHG EMISSION REDUCTION OF UNIVERSITY BUILDINGSA CASE OF CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1526
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและแนวทางการลดจากการใช้งานอาคารมหาวิทยาลัยที่ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมขอบเขตที่ 1 เช่นการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงของเครื่องจักรในอาคาร ขอบเขตที่ 2 หรือการใช้ไฟฟ้าที่ซื้อมา และขอบเขตที่ 3 เช่นการซื้อสินค้า โดยเป็นข้อมูลของปีพ.ศ. 2559 การศึกษาใช้การดำเนินการแบบ Process-analysis (PA) ด้วยวิธีการคำนวณโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยหรือดูดกลับ (Emission Factor) ที่ยึดตามเกณฑ์ของ TGO, IPCC และ U.S. EPA เป็นหลัก สำหรับอาคารที่ใช้ในการศึกษานั้นเลือกอาคารคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ อาคารจามจุรี 5 และหอพักชวนชมเป็นตัวแทนของประเภทอาคารเรียน อาคารสำนักงาน และอาคารพักอาศัยตามลำดับ การศึกษาแนวทางการลดปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกใช้การคำนวณด้วยเครื่องมือโปรแกรมและจากการศึกษางานวิจัยหรือโครงการที่เกี่ยวข้องในแหล่งกิจกรรมที่มีระดับการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจำนวนมาก จากการศึกษาอาคารตัวอย่างพบว่า หอพักชวนชมเป็นอาคารที่มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดสูงที่สุดในปีพ.ศ. 2559 มีปริมาณเท่ากับ 5,748.43 t CO2e กิจกรรมขอบเขต ที่ 2 หรือการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ซื้อมามีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากสุดในทั้งสามอาคารเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 62 ของทั้งหมด รองลงมาเป็นการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่องค์กรเป็นผู้ดำเนินการ และการเดินทางไปกลับระหว่างองค์กรและที่พักอาศัยของบุคลากร การปรับปรุงที่ควรทำเป็นอย่างแรกคือการปรับปรุงการบำบัดน้ำเสียเนื่องจากใช้การลงทุนที่น้อยแต่มีปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ลดลงสูงที่ทำให้อาคารหอพักชวนชมมีปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ลดลงผ่านเป้าหมายในการลดลงร้อยละ 20 ของทั้งหมดได้ การปรับปรุงการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นแนวทางที่ทำให้เกิดการลดมากที่สุดที่ทำให้อาคารคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์และอาคารจามจุรี 5 ผ่านเป้าหมาย อาคารคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์และหอพักชวนชมมีศักยภาพเพียงพอในการลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 25 ของทั้งหมดที่เป็นเป้าหมายสูงสุดตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่ตั้งไว้ในข้อตกลงปารีส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research objectives are to study the GHG emissions and reduction guidelines from the operations of university buildings including scope 1 such as engine fuel combustion in buildings, Scope 2 or purchased electricity usage and scope 3 such as purchased goods using the year 2016 data. The approach of this study is based on the process-analysis (PA) by applying of documented emission factors obtained from TGO, IPCC and U.S. EPA standard. The case study buildings are the faculty of architecture building, Chamchuri 5 Office Building and Chounchom Dormitory representing education buildings, office buildings and residentail buildings. The study of GHG reduction was conducted by using program tool and related researchs or projects on large GHG emission activity sources. The study on representative buildings data showed that Chounchom Dormitory was the largest GHG emitter building in 2016 with the amount of 5,748.43 t CO2e. GHG Emission in scope 2 or from consumption of purchased electricity has the largest emission from all three representative buildings with an average of 70% from the total emissions. Followed by emission from wastewater treatment operated by university and commuting of employees between their homes and workplace. The first adjustment that should be done is the improvement of wastewater treatment because of low investment while achieving high reductions which make Chounchom Dormitory pass the 20% GHG reduction target. The adjustment of electricity consumption is the most efficient approach which help the architecture building and Chamchuri 5 Building to achieve the target. The architecture building and Chounchom Dormitory have good potential to reduce more than 25% of total emissions which is the highest goal of government policy following the paris agreement.
Creative Commons License