Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECOLOGICAL RESTORATION GUIDELINES FOR CLOSED LIMESTONE MINES IN CENTRAL THAILAND THROUGH THE ANALYSIS OF LANDSCAPE PATCHES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉมาวงศ์ สุริยจันทร์
Second Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1171
Abstract
การทำเหมืองทำให้พื้นที่ภูเขาหินปูนสูญเสียความสามารถในการให้บริการเชิงนิเวศ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องทำการฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศเมื่อสิ้นสุดอายุสัมปทาน แต่ในปัจจุบันยังขาดแนวทางการฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศเหมืองหินปูนที่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเสนอแนะขั้นตอนและวิธีการฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศเหมืองหินปูนที่หมดอายุสัมปทาน จากการศึกษาวิธีการทำเหมืองหินปูน แนวคิดการฟื้นฟู ปัจจัยด้านภูมิทัศน์เฉพาะและสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อการฟื้นฟู รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำเหมืองและการฟื้นฟูเหมืองหินปูน 5 ท่าน และวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ศึกษาซึ่งเป็นเหมืองหินปูนที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการฟื้นฟูในพื้นที่ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย 5 โครงการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านภูมิทัศน์เฉพาะ ซึ่งหมายถึงลักษณะภูมิประเทศและลักษณะพืชพรรณที่ปกคลุมร่วมกับปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ส่งผลโดยตรงกับประสิทธิภาพในการฟื้นฟู ซึ่งใช้วิธีการฟื้นฟูด้วยการปลูกพืชพรรณไม้เบิกนำพื้นถิ่นเป็นหลัก รวมทั้งกระตุ้นการฟื้นฟูให้เข้าสู่ระดับที่เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงแทนที่ทุติยภูมิ จะสามารถช่วยร่นระยะเวลาในการฟื้นคืนการให้บริการเชิงนิเวศ ทั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้งานหลังการฟื้นฟูจะเป็นอีกปัจจัยในการกำหนดวิธีการฟื้นฟู สรุปได้ว่าแนวทางการฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศเหมืองหินปูนที่หมดอายุสัมปทานในภาคกลางของประเทศ ประกอบด้วย การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การใช้งาน การปรับเสถียรภาพเชิงลาดเพื่อป้องกันการพังทลาย การปลูกไม้เบิกนำที่มีคุณสมบัติทนแล้งซึ่งเหมาะกับปัจจัยด้านภูมิทัศน์ หลังจากนั้นจึงปลูกพืชพรรณไม้เสถียร (Climax Species) เพื่อร่นระยะเวลาในการเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงแทนที่ทุติยภูมิ และเกิดภูมิทัศน์เฉพาะที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mining is the cause for Limestone Mountains to lose their ecological services, so, ecological restoration is needed after mine closure. However, nowadays the knowledge of ecological restoration method is still inadequate. Therefore, this research aims to study and proposes guidelines for restoration of closed limestone mines. The study explores mining processes, concept of restoration, landscape patch and environmental factors affecting those processes, including in-depth interview from five professionals, involved in limestone mining and restoration. Also, five successful mining restoration sites in the Central of Thailand are selected to analyze. The results indicate that Landscape Patch which characterized from topography and vegetation covering, together with environment factors directly contributed to the effectiveness of restoration, which mainly use re-vegetation method with pioneer species. Moreover, if the stimulated restoration reaches to its secondary succession, the duration of restoration can be reduced and site’s ecological service can be restored. Anyway, the objective of using the restored site is an important factor for selecting the restoration methods. In conclusion, the recommended ecological restoration guidelines for closed limestone mines consist of: identifying objective of restoration and site usages, stabilizing unstable slope, planting drought tolerant pioneer plants according to its landscape factors, and stimulating secondary succession by using climax species to creating appropriated landscape patches.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.