Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Histological evaluation and inflammatory response of different abutment materials : an experimental study in human
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาค และปฏิกิริยาการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดที่ทำจากวัสดุต่างชนิดในมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Voranuch Tanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.304
Abstract
Objective: To describe and compare effects of 3 different abutment materials on the attachment evaluation and inflammatory reactions of the soft tissue around abutments at 8 weeks healing period.Material and Methods: Fifteen posterior edentulous areas were treated with implant restorations. Three types of abutment materials; titanium, zirconia, and gold alloy, were randomly inserted on implant fixtures on the surgery day, 5 abutments of each group. Tissue biopsies from peri-implant tissue around the abutments were harvested at 8 weeks after implant surgery. The specimens were processed using non-separation resin embedded technique and stained with H&E. The characteristics of peri-implant tissue attachment were assessed at clinical stage using gingival index (GI) score, surgical stage (surgical score) and histological stage (attachment percentage). And the inflammatory responds were evaluated using inflammatory extent grade and inflammatory cellularity grade.Results: All cases of gold alloy group received GI score equal 1, but chi-square test suggests no association between GI score and abutment type (p = 0.071). For Surgical score, zirconia had a better result with 0% of score 3, while 40% in gold alloy group received score 3, but no statistically significant differences were found among groups (p = 0.262). For attachment percentage, titanium and zirconia abutments exhibited almost similar mean attachment percentages while gold alloy abutments received much lower mean percentage. A significant effect on attachment percentage was found among 3 groups (p = 0.004). For inflammatory extent grade and inflammatory cellularity grade, the odds of being one grade higher for gold alloy abutment was 5.18 and 17.8 times that of titanium abutment, respectively. For inflammatory extent grade of zirconia abutment, the odds was 0.87 times lower, and for inflammatory cellularity the odds was 7.5 times higher than that of titanium group.Conclusions: At 2 months haling period, peri-implant tissue around gold alloy abutments resulted in poorer attachment condition compare to titanium and zirconia abutments. Inflammation tended to be higher in tissue around gold alloy abutments than titanium and zirconia abutments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่ออธิบาย และเปรียบเทียบผลของการประเมินการยึดเกาะของเนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึด และปฏิกิริยาการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดต่อหลักยึดที่ทำจากวัสดุต่างกัน 3ชนิด ภายหลังการฝังรากเทียม 8 สัปดาห์วิธีการศึกษาวิจัย: รากเทียมทั้งสิ้น 15ซี่ ได้รับการฝังและใส่หลักยึด 3ชนิด ได้แก่ ไทเทเนียม เซอร์โคเนีย และโลหะผสมทอง แบบสุ่ม แต่กลุ่มมีจำนวน 5 ซี่ เนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดถูกตัดเพื่อศึกษาทางจุลชีววิทยาที่ 8 สัปดาห์หลังการฝังรากเทียม เนื้อเยื่อดังกล่าวถูกนำไปฝังในเรซิน ผ่านกระบวนการเตรียมสไลด์ และย้อมด้วยสีเฮช แอนด์ อี (H & E) เนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดได้รับการประเมินในขั้นตอนทางคลินิก โดยใช้ดัชนีเหงือก (Gingival index) ขั้นตอนการผ่าตัด โดยใช้คะแนนผ่าตัด (Surgical score) และขั้นตอนการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อ โดยใช้ร้อยละการยึดเกาะของเนื้อเยื่อ (Attachment percentage) และประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบ โดยใช้เกรดขอบเขตการอักเสบ (Inflammatory extent grade) และ เกรดจำนวนเซลล์อักเสบ (Inflammatory cellularity grade)ผลการวิจัย: เนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดรากเทียมของกลุ่มโลหะผสมทองทุกซี่ได้รับคะแนนดัชนีเหงือก เท่ากับ 1 ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่น แต่การทดสอบทางสถิติไม่แสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนดัชนีเหงือกกับชนิดหลักยึด (p = 0.071) สำหรับคะแนนศัลยกรรม กลุ่มเซอร์โคเนียมีผลที่ดีกว่าโดยมีคะแนนระดับ 3 จำนวน 0% ในขณะที่ 40% ในกลุ่มโลหะผสมทองได้รับคะแนนระดับ 3 ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.262) สำหรับร้อยละการยึดเกาะของเนื้อเยื่อไททาเนียมและเซอร์โคเนีย แสดงค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการยึดเกาะของเนื้อเยื่อใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่โลหะผสมทองมีค่า ร้อยละการยึดเกาะของเนื้อเยื่อต่ำกว่ามาก ซึ่งพบว่ามีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.004) สำหรับเกรดขอบเขตการอักเสบและเกรดจำนวนเซลล์อักเสบ โอกาสที่จะได้คะแนนสูงขึ้นหนึ่งระดับของหลักยึดโลหะผสมทองเป็น 5.18 และ 17.8 เท่าของหลักยึดไทเทเนียมตามลำดับ และโอกาสที่จะได้คะแนนสูงขึ้นหนึ่งระดับของหลักยึดเซอร์โคเนียเป็น 0.87 เท่า และ 7.5 เท่าของหลักยึดไทเทเนียมตามลำดับสรุปผลการวิจัย: ที่ระยะเวลาหลังฝังรากเทียม 2 เดือน เนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดรากเทียมชนิดโลหะผสมทอง มีการยึดของเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกต่อหลักยึดด้อยกว่าหลักยึดรากเทียมชนิดไททาเนียมและเซอร์โคเนีย การอักเสบมีแนวโน้มที่จะพบในเนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดรากเทียมชนิดโลหะผสมทองมากกว่าหลักยึดรากเทียมชนิดไททาเนียมและเซอร์โคเนีย
Creative Commons License