Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INTERNATIONALIZATION STRATEGY OF KOREAN HIGHER EDUCATION:A CASE STUDY OF SKY (SEOUL NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, KOREA UNIVERSITY AND YONSEI UNIVERSITY)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาความเป็นนานาชาติของการศึกษาขั้นสูงในประเทศเกาหลี: กรณีศึกษา SKY (มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติโซล, มหาวิทยาลัยเกาหลี และ มหาวิทยาลัยยอนเซ)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duantem Krisdathanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1927
Abstract
The world in 21st century is a world of globalization and many higher education institutions have been heavily influenced by the trend. South Korea is also one of the countries which have been experienced with the internationalization of education for a long period of time. Currently, the government is pursuing an ultimate goal of becoming a world-class education hub. The Korean government and domestic universities have designed effective and practicable strategies to reach a goal. The purpose of this research is to find current internationalization strategies used by the universities in Korea. This research is a study from the secondary resource through the empirical evidence of the samples. These samples are chosen base on university’s reputations such as its performance, historical background, and world ranking because these are factors represented the success of institution’s policies. The results indicated that the current trends of internationalization among Korean universities are 1) the attracting on the new shifting trend of international student mobility, 2) the increasing value of multicultural skills as a working skill and 3) the reinforcing positive brand image for the sake of becoming a world-class education hub. The internationalization strategies which have been used are such as the expansion of overseas partnerships and networks, the increasing of English-taught course, the increasing volume of international student and IT assisting to internationalize institutions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลกในศตวรรษที่ 21 คือโลกยุคโลกาภิวัตน์และโลกาภิวัตน์ทำให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาต่างๆให้ความสนใจกับการพัฒนาความเป็นนานาชาติ (Internationalization)เป็นอย่างมาก ประเทศเกาหลีใต้เป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีการพัฒนาความเป็นนานาชาติของการศึกษามาอย่างยาวนานและปัจจุบันรัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้ได้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายสูงสุดคือการเป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษาระดับโลก (World-class Education Hub) รัฐบาลและมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆในประเทศได้ออกกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและปฏิบัติได้จริงเพื่อนำความสำเร็จไปสู่จุดมุ่งหมายนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การพัฒนาความเป็นนานาชาติในปัจจุบันของมหาวิทยาลัยในเกาหลีใต้ โดยเป็นการวิจัยขั้นทุติยภูมิจากหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ผ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการเลือก กลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้คัดเลือกมาจากกิตติศัพท์ของมหาวิทยาลัย เช่น ประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน ประวัติ และอันดับโลกขององค์กร เนื่องจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จของนโยบายมหาวิทยาลัย จากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางการพัฒนาความเป็นนานาชาติในปัจจุบันของมหาวิทยาลัยในเกาหลีใต้คือการเน้นการดึงดูดนักเรียนต่างชาติมาศึกษาในประเทศ การเสริมสร้างทักษะด้านความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม(Multicultural skill)เพื่อการทำงานในอนาคต และการพัฒนาโดยมุ่งเน้นสู่การเป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษา (Education hub) โดยใช้วิธีการขยายพันธมิตรต่างชาติและเครือข่าย การเพิ่มจำนวนของหลักสูตรนานาชาติที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการเรียนการสอน การเพิ่มจำนวนนักเรียนต่างชาติ และการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในการพัฒนาความเป็นนานาชาติของสถาบัน เป็นต้น
Share
COinS