Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SOCIOECONOMIC INEQUALITIES IN ORAL HEALTH-RELATED BEHAVIOURS AMONG THAI ADULTS DURING THE HEALTH SYSTEM IN TRANSITION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพช่องปากของประชากรผู้ใหญ่ไทยที่มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในช่วงการเปลี่ยนผ่านของระบบสุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewarit Somkotra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.297
Abstract
Background: Smoking, alcoholic consumption, sugary dietary habits associated with non-communicable diseases (NCDs). In addition, dental care utilization is one of the vital components for achieving optimal oral health. Objective: this study aimed to assess oral health related behaviors among Thai adults and to determine its association with social determinants. Materials and Methods: This study employed the data from Thai Health and Welfare Survey(HWS) of Thai adults aged 20-59 years covering the years(N) 2003(27,554), 2005(22,310), 2006(23,844), 2009(21,976) and 2013(19,899). Odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals were employed to determine the association between oral health-related behaviors and social determinants. Results: Over the period of assessment, the proportion of current smokers is slightly dropped. The prevalence of alcoholic beverage consumption among male is slightly changed with increasing trend among female drinkers. Trend of sweetened beverage and snack/confectionary consumption is slightly decreased particular among the high frequency intake groups. Moreover, socioeconomic inequalities in aforementioned habits among Thai adults existed, the gradient of current smokers concentrated among the less-well off compared to their counterparts and regular alcoholic drinkers were more concentrated among the lower socio-economic status groups (SES) with increasing trends. By contrast, high frequency consumption of sweetened beverage and snack/confectionary groups revealed reverse gradients as these habits were more common among those of higher SES hierarchy with decreasing tendency. Likewise, dental care utilization tended to favour the more affluent residents. Certain Human Achievement Index, socioeconomic, geographic and demographic characteristics were associated with such inequalities. Conclusion: Despite implementation of extensive control measures together with the universal coverage policy in Thailand, socioeconomic inequalities in oral health-related behaviors exist among the Thai adults. These findings may be helpful in reorientation control policies by incorporate a more optimistic approach and strengthening the primary health-care system aim to provide more effective benefits for the entire population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และการบริโภคอาหารที่มีน้ำตาลในปริมาณที่สูง เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดผลเสียก่อโรคเรื้อรังต่างๆมากมายเช่นโรคหัวใจ โรคเบาหวาน โรคมะเร็ง รวมทั้งยังส่งผลให้เกิดโรคในช่องปากได้ นอกจากนี้การใช้บริการทันตกรรมยังเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้มีสุขภาพช่องปากและส่งผลต่อสุขภาพร่างกายตลอดจนทำให้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวของพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงร่วมทำให้เกิดโรคเรื้อรังต่างๆดังที่กล่าวมา รวมทั้งพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทันตกรรมในกลุ่มประชากรวัยผู้ใหญ่ไทยที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20-59 ปี และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเหตุทางสังคมและพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวข้างต้น โดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จากแบบสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการซึ่งจัดทำขึ้นโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ในปี พ.ศ. 2546 จำนวน 27,554 คน ปี พ.ศ. 2548 จำนวน 22,310 คน ปี พ.ศ. 2549 จำนวน 23,844 คน ปี พ.ศ. 2552 จำนวน 21,976 คน และปี พ.ศ. 2556 จำนวน 19,899 คน โดยนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติการกระจายความถี่ของพฤติกรรมสุขภาพต่างๆได้แก่ การสูบบุหรี่ การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การบริโภคขนมขบเคี้ยว การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มที่รสหวานและการใช้บริการทันตกรรม และใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเหตุทางสังคมและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพข้างต้น ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจเกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มประชากรวัยผู้ใหญ่ไทย โดยกลุ่มที่มีเศรษฐฐานะต่ำจะพบการสูบบุหรี่และการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เป็นประจำมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีระดับเศรษฐฐานะเหนือกว่า ในทางตรงกันข้ามกลุ่มที่มีระดับเศรษฐฐานะสูงกลับพบว่ามีการบริโภคขนมขบเคี้ยว การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มที่รสหวานเป็นประจำหรือเกือบทุกวันและการใช้บริการทันตกรรมมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ดัชนีความก้าวหน้าของคน ปัจจัยทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพด้านอื่นๆ ส่งผลต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยนี้สรุปว่า ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทยมีมาตรการควบคุมและลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพตลอดระยะเวลา 10 ปีที่ทำการศึกษาแต่กลับพบว่าพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพข้างต้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย และพบว่าความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้ประชากรวัยผู้ใหญ่ไทยได้รับปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นการวางแผนควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพควบคู่กับมาตรการส่งเสริมสุขภาพควรตระหนักและให้ความสำคัญกับบริบทต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ประชากรไทยทุกกลุ่มมีสุขภาพที่ดีและคุณภาพฃีวิตที่เท่าเทียมกันต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License