Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE CHARACTERISTICS AND CATALYTIC PROPERTIES OF TiO2 SUPPORTED Au-Pd CATALYSTS PREPARED BY FLAME SPRAY PYROLYSIS IN SELECTIVE HYDROGENATION REACTIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Sotiris E. Pratsinis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1382
Abstract
The preparation of bimetallic AuPd/TiO2 catalysts by one-step flame spray pyrolysis (FSP) resulted in narrow particle size distribution of small AuPd alloy particles (đp ~5 nm) on the TiO2 support. The conventional methods such as impregnation and deposition-precipitation methods, on the other hand, resulted in wider particle size distribution with some pore blockages and formation of new pore structure of the TiO2. The FSP-made AuPd/TiO2 showed good catalytic performances in the selective hydrogenation of 1-heptyne. More homogeneous composition of the individual AuPd nanoparticles was obtained upon reduction at 500 °C without significant changes of particle size and bulk composition. Nevertheless, the surface atomic Pd/Ti ratio decreased due to the TiOx migration onto the metals (so-called the strong metal-support interaction effect), resulting in lower activity. Reduction at high temperature was found to be unnecessary for the FSP-made AuPd/TiO2 catalysts in the selective hydrogenation of 1-heptyne. The highest yield of 1-heptene was 93% over FSP-AuPd/TiO2 R40 catalyst after 20 min reaction time. The characteristics of FSP-made catalysts were modified by changing the stoichiometric of precursor flow rate (PF) and dispersion O2 gas flow rate (DO). The activity of Pd/TiO2 catalyst prepared at 7PF3DO was improved so that it gave full acetylene elimination at 60 °C similar to the AuPd/TiO2 catalyst. Furthermore, the 2-nozzle FSP was employed for the preparation of AuPd/TiO2 catalysts with various particle configurations by controlling the mixing of the individual components from different flames. The catalyst performances for the selective hydrogenation of acetylene at 40 °C of the AuPd/TiO2 catalysts could be enhanced by separation of the TiO2 precursor from the mixed precursor of Pd and Au metals (TiO2 + AuPd).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะสองชนิด ทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสในขั้นตอนเดียว พบว่ามีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคโลหะผสมทอง-แพลเลเดียมขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 5 นาโนเมตร) บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ในขณะที่การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีทั่วไป เช่น วิธีเคลือบฝังและวิธีพอกพูน-ตกตะกอน ทำให้เกิดอนุภาคหลายขนาดและมีการบดบังรูพรุนของตัวรองรับและเกิดโครงสร้างรูพรุนใหม่ของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ 1-เฮปไทน์ องค์ประกอบของแต่ละอนุภาคทอง-แพลเลเดียมมีลักษณะเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันมากขึ้นเมื่อผ่านการรีดักชันที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดอนุภาคและองค์ประกอบโดยรวม อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนอะตอมของแพลเลเดียมต่อไทเทเนียมที่พื้นผิวลดลง เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่ของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ขึ้นมาบนโลหะ (ผลของอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างโลหะและตัวรองรับ) เป็นผลทำให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง ดังนั้นกระบวนการรีดักชันที่อุณหภูมิสูงไม่จำเป็นสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ 1-เฮปไทน์ โดยค่าผลได้สูงสุดของ 1-เฮปทีนเท่ากับ 93% เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการรีดิวซ์ที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ที่เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 20 นาที คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสสามารถปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมได้โดยการเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนของอัตราการไหลของสารละลายที่เข้าเตาปฏิกรณ์ (PF) และอัตราการไหลของแก๊สออกซิเจนที่ช่วยในการกระจาย (DO) พบว่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมที่ 7PF3DO สามารถกำจัดอะเซทิลีนได้หมดที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เทียบเท่ากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ได้นำเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสแบบสองหัวฉีดมาใช้ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ให้มีลักษณะรูปแบบของอนุภาคที่หลากหลายโดยการควบคุมการผสมของแต่ละองค์ประกอบที่ได้จากเปลวไฟจากคนละหัวฉีด พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง-แพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นได้โดยการแยกฉีดสารตั้งต้นของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และสารตั้งต้นผสมของโลหะแพลเลเดียมและทองคนละหัวฉีด
Share
COinS