Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Competitive removal of mixed haevy metals from water by multistage foam fractionation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแข่งขันการแยกของโลหะหนักผสมในนํ้าโดยกระบวนการ แยกโฟมและไอออนแบบลำดับส่วนต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2067
Abstract
In this study, a continuous multistage ion foam fractionation column with 5 bubble-cap trays will be employed to study the removal of (i) individual heavy metal including cadmium (Cd), copper (Cu) and nickel (Ni) and (ii) mixed heavy metals at a low concentration (10 mg/L). Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) will be used as foam generator. In order to achieve a maximum process performance, several parameters affecting the separation performance will be investigated including SDS/Cd ratio, foam height, operating parameters-feed flow rate and air flow rate. The separation efficiency will be evaluated in terms of enrichment ratio, recovery or removal percentage, and separation factor. The system has operated at an air flow rate of 80 dm3/min and a feed flow rate of 60 mL/min, located in the operational zone, were selected to run the multistage ion foam fractionation column and a lowest feed SDS/Cd molar ratio of 8/1. An increase in feed SDS/Cd molar ratio enhanced significantly the removal of heavy metal ions. Under the optimum operational conditions, the studied multistage ion foam fractionation system was able to remove single heavy metal ions greater than 99 %. For mixed heavy metal, The highest separation efficiency of each heavy metal (the SDS recovery ~ 90%, the heavy metal removal ~ 90%) was obtained at a foam height of 60 cm, an air flow rate of 80 dm3min, and a feed flow rate of 60 mL/min. For the mixed heavy metal system operated under the same optimum conditions, the -selective separation of heavy metals was in orders of Cd > Cu > Ni because of larger ions preferentially adsorbed because its outer secondary hydration water molecules are more easily to be lost when interacting with the negatively charged head group of SDS adsorbed at the interface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ คอลัมน์สัดส่วนฟองไอออนหลายขั้นตอนแบบต่อเนื่องที่มีถาดประกอบด้วย ถ้วยฟองถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแยกไอออนแคดเมียมจากน้ำที่มีความเข้มข้น (1) โลหะหนักชนิดเดียวประกอบด้วยแคดเมียม (Cd), ทองแดง (Cu), นิกเกิล (Ni) และ (2) โลหะหนักผสมในระดับต่ำ (10 มก./ล.) และโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) ถูกใช้สร้างฟองในการทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโลหะสูงสุดในรูปของอัตราส่วนการกำจัด แฟคเตอร์การแยก และแฟคเตอร์ที่เหลือของโลหะหนักระบบต้องถูกควบคุมให้มีการขนถ่ายในแบบดูดซับสูงสุดด้วยมีการขนถ่ายแบบของเหลวต่ำสุด ในการเพิ่มของอัตราส่วนโมล SDS ต่อแคดเมียมในน้ำสามารถเพิ่มการกำจัดไอออนแคดเมียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสม ระบบที่ศึกษาสามารถแยกไอออนโลหะหนักชนิดเดียวได้สูงกว่า 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับกรณีโลหะหนักผสมพบว่าระบบที่ศึกษาสามารถแยกโลหะผสมได้สูงกว่า 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และจากการศึกษาพบว่าการเลือกของการแยกไออนโลหะหนักผสมมีผลดังนี้ แคดเมียมมากกว่าทองแดงและมากกว่านิกเกิล
Creative Commons License