Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of color combination on emotion and restaurant entry decision
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1518
Abstract
การใช้สีเป็นเทคนิคสำคัญในการออกแบบเพื่อดึงดูดใจลูกค้าและเพิ่มโอกาสด้านการตลาด การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ในมิติของความพึงพอใจ ความตื่นตัวและความโดดเด่นต่อสีในสภาพแวดล้อม และพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจเข้าร้านอาหารของลูกค้าที่เดินผ่านหน้าร้าน ในการศึกษานี้ผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบจำนวน 496 คนได้ประเมินภาพจำลองร้านอาหารจากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ตกแต่งด้วยลักษณะสีที่แตกต่างกันจำนวน 11 รูปแบบ ซึ่งมีวรรณะของสี ความสว่างของสีและความกลมกลืนของสีที่แตกต่างกัน โดยแต่ละคนให้คะแนนระดับการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ด้วยคู่คำตรงข้ามจำนวน 9 คู่คำ พร้อมกับระบุการตัดสินใจเข้าร้านหรือไม่เข้าร้าน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าคุณลักษณะของสีส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.05) ร้านอาหารที่ออกแบบตกแต่งด้วยสีวรรณะร้อน สีสว่างหรือสีที่กลมกลืนกันจะได้รับคะแนนระดับความพึงพอใจสูงและส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มโอกาสในการตัดสินใจเข้าร้าน จากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคแสดงให้เห็นว่าความพึงพอใจเป็นตัวแปรด้านอารมณ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์โอกาสในการตัดสินใจเข้าร้าน (OR= 12.167, R² = 0.768, %correct = 90.7%) การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ขยายความรู้เรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์และพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจในสภาพแวดล้อม ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นสำหรับนักออกแบบและผู้ประกอบการในการเลือกใช้สีเพื่อเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ดึงดูดสายตาในบริบทของร้านอาหาร เพื่อให้เข้าใจอิทธิพลของสีต่อการตอบสนองของลูกค้าในการตัดสินใจเข้าร้านมากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการศึกษาค้นคว้าคุณลักษณะอื่นของสีและบริบทของสภาพแวดล้อมจริงเพิ่มเติมโดยเฉพาะด้านความพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Color is an important design technique that aims to attract a customer and increase a marketing opportunity. The objective of this research is to examine the relationship between emotion responses in dimension of "Pleasure", "Arousal" and "Dominance" to surrounding color and decision-making behavior of entering a restaurant made by pass-by customers. In this study, 496 participants evaluated 11 computer generated restaurant scenes which were decorated with different color tones, color values and color combinations. Each participant was asked to rate his/her emotional response level with nine pairs of bipolar words and described whether he/she would enter the restaurant or not. Data analysis showed that color attributes significantly affected the emotional response (p<.05). The restaurants scenes with warm hue color tones, high-value colors or harmonious colors received a high pleasure response which increased the probability of entry. According to the logistic regression analysis, it demonstrated that satisfaction was an effective emotional predictor in simulating probability of entry (OR= 12.167, R² = 0.768, % correct = 90.7%). This study extends the understanding of the relationship between emotional responses and decision-making behavior in the surrounding environment which can be utilized as a fundamental guideline for designers and entrepreneurs in selecting colors to attract visual attention in the context of a restaurant. To fully understand the influence of colors in a customer's response in entry decision, this study suggests that future research should investigate other color attributes in actual environmental contexts, particularly in the aspect of pleasure.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.