Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EMOTIONS IN INFORMATION BEHAVIOR OF PARENTS OF AUTISTIC CHILDREN BASED ON DERVIN'S SENSE-MAKING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพันธ์ เจิมประยงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.985
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของอารมณ์ในพฤติกรรมสารสนเทศของผู้ปกครองเด็กออทิสติกตามแบบเซ้นส์เมกกิ้งของเดอร์วิน ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้ปกครองที่มีบุตรหลานเป็นออทิสติกอายุระหว่าง 1-12 ปี และดูแลด้วยตนเอง อย่างน้อย 6 เดือนขึ้นไป เริ่มต้นคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง และตามด้วยการแนะนำบอกต่อ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง จากผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย จำนวน 20 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาบทสัมภาษณ์และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมด้วยการถอดคำแบบสรุป และจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาวะอารมณ์ที่ปรากฏในพฤติกรรมสารสนเทศของผู้ปกครองเด็กออทิสติกตามแบบจำลองเซ้นส์เมกกิ้งของเดอร์วินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบท สถานการณ์ ช่องว่าง สะพานหรือตัวเชื่อมและผลลัพธ์ทั้งสิ้น โดยสภาวะอารมณ์ที่พบนั้นเป็นอารมณ์พื้นฐานทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ดีใจ เสียใจ เชื่อใจ รังเกียจ กลัว โกรธ ตื่นเต้น ประหลาดใจ และมีความหวัง ทั้งนี้ในพฤติกรรมสารสนเทศของผู้ปกครองเด็กออทิสติก อารมณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นมักปรากฎและส่งผลต่ออีกอารมณ์หนึ่ง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสับสนในอารมณ์ของผู้ปกครองเด็กออทิสติกที่ไม่สามารถจัดการอารมณ์ได้ และมีผลต่อการเลี้ยงดูด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Applying Dervin's sense-making metathoery, this qualitative study aims to investigate the emotions in information behavior of parents of autistic children. Participants include 20 parents or guardians who have been taking care of children with diagnostic autism condition (age 1-12 years old) for at least 6 months. Participants were recruited through purposive sampling and snowball sampling techniques. Data was collected by semi-structure interviews and observations during the interviews. The data analysis used inductive content analysis of interview transcripts and observation journals. The results show that emotions appear in every element of information behavior of parents of autistic children according to Dervins sense-making framework. The emotions found were varied depending on contexts, situations, gaps, bridges and outcomes. The emotions found in this study include all eight base emotions: joy, sadness, trust, disgust, fear, anger, surprise and anticipation. These emotions often coexist and influence one another which causes confusions within oneself since parents of autistic children often do not know how to manage these mixed emotions/feelings, which eventually affect how they raise children.
Creative Commons License