Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of spatial enclosure and social behavior of pheschoolers : a case study of Baan Som Wai Foundation for Slum Child Care Klongtoey
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาริชา วงศ์พยัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1517
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน สถานเลี้ยงเด็กมีบทบาทสำคัญที่ช่วยรองรับการอาศัยอยู่ของเด็กวัยก่อนเข้าเรียนในช่วงเวลาที่พ่อแม่ออกไปทำงาน แม้ว่าสถานเลี้ยงเด็กเป็นสถานที่รองรับการอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันของเด็กและคุณครู อย่างไรก็ตาม ในเชิงจิตวิทยาเด็กก็มีความต้องการสภาวะความเป็นส่วนตัวด้วยเช่นกัน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงให้ความสนใจกับลักษณะของการปิดล้อมที่ว่าง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งองค์ประกอบทางตั้ง การตอบสนองต่อความต้องการการสร้างสภาวะส่วนตัว และการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่อาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณในช่วงต้นจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสังเกตการณ์อย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นภาพประจักษ์ ร่วมกับข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การลงพื้นที่ศึกษา บ้านสมวัย มูลนิธิเด็กอ่อนในสลัมคลองเตย ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2559 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2560 และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลบนฐานของทฤษฎีและแนวคิดทางจิตวิทยาเด็กและจิตวิทยาสภาพแวดล้อม เพื่อนำสู่ความเข้าใจลักษณะของที่ว่างทางสังคมของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยที่ว่างส่วนตัวและที่ว่างแห่งการปฏิสัมพันธ์ จากการวิเคราะห์จำนวนระนาบ คุณสมบัติของระนาบ และตำแหน่งของระนาบ สรุปได้ว่า ที่ว่างส่วนตัวมักเป็นที่ว่างที่มีขอบเขตชัดเจน ให้ความรู้สึกปลอดภัยแก่เด็กและที่ว่างที่รองรับความเป็นส่วนตัวของเด็กจะชัดเจนขึ้น เมื่อจำนวนระนาบเพิ่มมากขึ้น หรือตำแหน่งของระนาบมีความไกลห่างจากทางสัญจร แอบซ่อนจากสายตาผู้อื่น หรือเปิดออกสู่พื้นที่ภายนอก ในทางกลับกัน ที่ว่างแห่งการปฏิสัมพันธ์ มักถูกปิดล้อมด้วยระนาบน้อยชิ้น แต่เมื่อจำนวนระนาบเพิ่มมากขึ้นจะนำไปสู่การเล่นแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มีความซับซ้อนขึ้น นอกจากนี้ระนาบโปร่งพรุน หรือระนาบที่มีลักษณะกั้นแบ่งพื้นที่ออกจากกันไม่สมบูรณ์จะเอื้อให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องทางสายตา ระนาบมีโครงสร้างให้เอื้อมจับจะเชื้อเชิญให้เด็กได้เล่นสนุกสนานจับ ยึด ปีนป่ายระนาบ ส่วนระนาบที่เผยให้เห็นทางสัญจรจะเปิดโอกาสให้เด็ก ๆ ได้ พบปะผู้คน และระนาบเปิดสู่โลกภายนอกมักเป็นบริเวณที่เชื้อเชิญให้เด็กรวมตัวกันบริเวณนั้น รอคอยการออกไปสู่พื้นที่ภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the number of working parents has been increasing, childcare centers play an important role in the development of preschoolers nowadays. Despite the fact that the childcare center provides an opportunity for the preschoolers to interact with their peers and teachers, children sometimes seek small corners that nurture their psychological needs for privacy. Hence, the objective of this study is to examine the roles of spatial enclosures, particularly the vertical elements, on the preschoolers social behavior. This study is a qualitative study employing a quantitative analysis in the first part so as to present the empirical information derived from systematic observation and field study from November 2016 to July 2017. Based on the framework of developmental psychology and environmental psychology, the study aims to understand the characteristics of social space, which is composed of private space and interactive space, in preschoolers. By analyzing the number of vertical planes as well as characteristics and location of enclosing elements, it can be concluded that owing to its clearly visible borders, the private space offers the preschoolers a sense of protectiveness. It is evident that the more enclosing planes, the more privacy. Its location is usually away from circulation areas or hidden from ones eyes or open to outdoors. On the other hand, the interactive space has few enclosing planes. However, when the number of vertical planes increases, it will become an interactive space for such complex activities as hide and seek play. Moreover, planes with porous feature or those with low height can afford visual connection between adjacent areas. Planes with unfinished surface will invite children to play with. Proximity to circulation areas allows children to interact with others and planes, which open to outdoor area, can invite children to gather around and wait for exploring the outside world.
Creative Commons License