Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal haloacetonitriles by activated carbon supported nanoscale zero-valent iron
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1404
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการปรับปรุงถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) และชนิดเกล็ด (GAC) โดยการต่อติดอนุภาคเหล็กขนาดนาโน (NZVI) บนพื้นผิว และศึกษาผลกระทบของการต่อติดอนุภาคเหล็กขนาดนาโนต่อประสิทธิภาพและกลไกการดูดซับสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตร์ล 5 ชนิด ( HANs ) ได้แก่ โมโนคลอโรอะซิโตไนร์ล (MCAN) ,โมโนโบรโมอะซิโตไนไตร์ล (MBAN) ,ไดคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตร์ล ( DCAN) ,ไดโบรโมอะซิโตไนไตร์ล (DBAN) และ ไตรคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตร์ล ( TCAN ) ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำ ( 0-500 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ) ที่พีเอช 7 และค่าความแรงประจุ 0.01 โมลาร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของตัวกลางดูดซับพบว่า การต่อติด NZVI บนพื้นผิวของ GAC และ PAC ส่งผลทำให้รูพรุนของถ่านกัมมันต์เกิดการอุดตัน พื้นที่ผิวภายในตัวกลางดูดซับและปริมาตรรูพรุนของตัวกลางดูดซับลดลงอย่างมากและทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตร์ลลดลง การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่าการดูดซับฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตร์ลเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลที่ระยะเวลาประมาณ 2- 3 ชั่วโมง และสอดคล้องกับสมการอันดับสองเสมือน การต่อติดอนุภาคเหล็กขนาดนาโนไม่สามารถทำให้อัตราการดูดซับของ PAC และ GAC เร็วขึ้น ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตร์ลแบบเดี่ยวทั้ง 5 ชนิดพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของ HANs โดย สาร MCAN และ MBAN มีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับต่ำสุด และการต่อติด NZVI บนพื้นผิวถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตร์ลได้ ผลการทดลองเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ HANs ระหว่างแบบผสมและแบบเดี่ยว พบว่าลำดับและปริมาณการดูดซับของ HANs แบบผสมบนพื้นผิวของ PAC , GAC และ PAC/NZVI ลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองแบบเดี่ยว และการมีอยู่ของไอออนในน้ำประปาไม่กระทบต่อสมบัติการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของ PAC PAC/NZVI และ NZVI อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Powdered activated carbon (PAC) and granular activated carbon (GAC) were modified surfaces by impregnation with nano zero valent iron (NZVI) in order to study their effects on haloacetonitriles adsorption capacity and mechanisms. Five haloacetonitriles ( HANs ) ; monochloroacetonitriles (MCAN),monobromoacetonitriles (MBAN),dichloroacetonitriles (DCAN),dibromoacetonitriles (DBAN) and trichloroacetonitriles (TCAN) at low concentrations. (0-500 µg/L), pH 7 and ionic strength 0.01 Molar. Physico-chemical characteristics of modified adsorbents were investigated. Impregnation of NZVI on GAC and PAC surfaces can cause micropore blocking and reduce active surface area of PAC and GAC, and strongly affect to HANs adsorption capacities. From adsorption kinetic study, adsorption of five HANs can reach equilibrium within 2-3 hrs and well fitted with pseudo second order equation. Modification of PAC and GAC by NZVI could not increase HANs adsorption rate on applied adsorbents. Isotherm study showed that adsorption mechanisms of five HANs strongly related to water solubility of each species, and MCAN and MBAN had lowest adsorption capacities. Modification by using NZVI could not increase adsorption capacity of HANs on PAC and GAC. Comparison of HANs adsorption capacities between single and multi-solute study showed that adsorption selectivity and capacities in multi-solute of PAC, GAC and PAC/NZVI were a little bit decreased comparing with single-solute. Furthermore, the presence of electrolytes in tap water did not affect to selective adsorption capacities of HANs on PAC PAC/NZVI and NZVI.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.