Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The restoration management of Mrigadayavan palace
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1512
Abstract
พระราชนิเวศน์มฤคทายวันสร้างขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2466 มีสภาพที่ตั้งติดริมชายหาดชะอำ ลักษณะอาคารเป็นอาคาร กึ่งปูนกึ่งไม้ยกพื้นสูงใต้ถุนโล่ง ใช้สำหรับการแปรพระราชฐานในฤดูร้อนของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ในปี พ.ศ. 2512 พระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมินทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดช ทรงโปรดเกล้าฯ พระราชทานพระบรมราชานุญาตให้กองตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนเข้าใช้พื้นที่ ต่อมาในปี พ.ศ. 2536 ได้มีการจัดตั้งมูลนิธิพระราชนิเวศน์มฤคทายวัน ในพระอุปถัมภ์สมเด็จพระเจ้าภคินีเธอ เจ้าฟ้าเพชรรัตนราชสุดา สิริโสภาพัณณวดี ขึ้นเพื่อเข้ามาดูแลรักษาอาคาร รวมถึงบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ให้เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้และสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว กระทั่งเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2560 สมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวมหาวชิราลงกรณ บดินทรเทพยวรางกูร ได้พระราชทานโฉนดที่ดิน เพื่อให้ทางมูลนิธิพระราชนิเวศน์มฤคทายวันได้ใช้ประโยชน์ต่อไป ด้วยความสำคัญของพื้นที่และคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรมดังกล่าว รวมไปถึงสภาพความเสียหายทรุดโทรมของอาคาร ทางมูลนิธิพระราชนิเวศน์มฤคทายวันได้เห็นความสำคัญ ที่จำเป็นต้องดำเนินการบูรณะซ่อมแซมอาคารในหมู่พระที่นั่งจำนวนหลายหลัง งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดำเนินการศึกษากระบวนการการบริหารจัดการงานบูรณะสถาปัตยกรรมในพระราชนิเวศน์มฤคทายวัน กับทฤษฎีการอนุรักษ์และทฤษฎีการบริหารจัดการสถาปัตยกรรม โดยอาคารที่ทำการศึกษาในหมู่พระที่นั่ง อยู่ในช่วงเวลาที่มีการบูรณะตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2554-2560 ประกอบด้วย ศาลาลงสรงฝ่ายหน้า สโมสรเสวกามาตย์ หอเสวยฝ่ายหน้า และระเบียงทางเดินศาลาลงสรง จำนวน 4 หลังที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการขั้นตอน เอกสาร เวลางบประมาณ วัสดุ และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในงานบูรณะพระราชนิเวศน์มฤคทายวัน จากการศึกษากระบวนการและขั้นตอนในการบริหารจัดการงานบูรณะพระราชนิเวศน์มฤคทายวันนั้น ในช่วงแรกที่มีการบูรณะอาคารนั้น มีการใช้ทฤษฎีการอนุรักษ์และทฤษฎีการบริหารจัดการสถาปัตยกรรม ได้ไม่เต็มประสิทธิภาพ ต่อมาได้มีการพัฒนากระบวนการและขั้นตอนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ช่วงก่อนการดำเนินการก่อสร้าง และช่วงดำเนินการก่อสร้าง มีการบริหารจัดการเรื่องเอกสารที่เป็นระบบ จัดสรรงบประมาณ มีการกำหนดแผนการดำเนินการและระยะเวลา การจัดการวัสดุที่ใช้ในการซ่อมแซม รวมถึงการจัดหน้าที่ของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการอนุรักษ์และทฤษฎีการบริหารจัดการสถาปัตยกรรม ทำให้การบริหารจัดการงานบูรณะดำเนินงานได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ แล้วเสร็จตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 1923, The Mrigadayavan Palace was built in the era of King Vajiravudh, (Rama the VI), its located on the beachfront of Cha-Am in Phetchaburi Province, Thailand. The palace was built into 2 storey, which ground floor is concrete as a base and Teak Wood palace on upper floor as the main functions. Later, from 1969-1992, King Bhumibol Adulyadej (Rama the IX) gave the permission for the Border Patrol Police Department to occupy the whole compound to be there training ground. In 1993, The Foundation of Mrigadayavan Palace Under the royal patronage of HRH Princess Bejaratana was established to manage and maintain the palace. Since 2017, His Majesty King Vajiralongkorn (Rama the X), granted the Mrigadayaven Palace to The Foundation of Mrigadayavan Palace to utilized and manage the palace for purpose of Historical Learning Center and Tourist Attraction. Due to the historical value of The Mrigadayavan Palace in term of its History, Site and Architecture, which had been partially damaged through time, then The Foundation of Mrigadayavan Palace realized the importance of architectural conservation of the architecture, therefore, the several restoration projects has been appointed since 2011. The research aim to study in both Restoration Management and the conservation process of The Mrigadayavan Palace, in period of 2011-2017 only, the research study with specific focus into 4 buildings from the whole palace compound, including, The Royal Bathing Pavilion, The Sevagamas Hall, The Royal Dining Hall and The Royal Passage way to the Beach. The research study will focus on the process of the restoration, document, time, budget control, the complexity of people involved in construction process and materials that will apply for the project. From the study process as intentioned above, the research will prove the accomplishment of The Mrigadayavan Palace Restoration Project by using the comparison study of Conservation theory and Architecture Management theory. It divides into 2 phases: the pre-construction phase and construction phase. Management of documents, budget, repair materials, action plan and timeline are defined. This is consistent with conservation theory and architectural management theory. The management of the restoration works in full efficiency.
Creative Commons License