Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อดิจิทัลด้านการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มดิจิทัลเนทีฟไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uses of digital media in tourism among Thai digital natives
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.425
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลเพื่อการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มดิจิทัลเนทีฟไทย รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลเพื่อการจัดการการท่องเที่ยว โดยดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน ทั้งการสำรวจออนไลน์กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นดิจิทัลเนทีฟไทย จำนวน 400 คน เพื่อทดสอบโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling) และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยเทคนิคการสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก ผลการวิจัยพบประเด็นสำคัญดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มดิจิทัลเนทีฟไทยมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกและมีพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลไม่แตกต่างจากดิจิทัลเนทีฟในสากล 2) การใช้สื่อดิจิทัลเพื่อแสวงหาข้อมูลท่องเที่ยว มักเกิดขึ้นช่วงก่อนและระหว่างการเดินทาง โดยนิยมใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือสมาร์ทโฟนและโปรแกรมค้นหาสืบค้นข้อมูล เพื่อเข้าถึงฐานข้อมูลนานาชาติที่ให้บริการเป็นภาษาไทย และเน้นข้อมูลประเภทสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ภาพถ่าย และข้อมูลจากชุมชนออนไลน์ด้านการท่องเที่ยวของไทย 3) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติในการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลเพื่อการจัดการการท่องเที่ยว ได้แก่ ประโยชน์จากการใช้งาน ความรู้สึกคล้ายระหว่างผู้ส่งสาร-ผู้รับสารและความน่าไว้วางใจของแหล่งสาร 4) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลเพื่อการจัดการการท่องเที่ยว ได้แก่ ประโยชน์จากการใช้งานและทัศนคติในการใช้สื่อ 5) ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อ ได้แก่ แรงบันดาลใจในการท่องเที่ยว กระแสการท่องเที่ยว การส่งเสริมการขาย การเกื้อหนุนของระบบสื่อดิจิทัล เวลาและการเข้าถึงสัญญาณอินเทอร์เน็ต และการอาศัยประสบการณ์ท่องเที่ยวเดิม 6) ในมิติด้านโครงสร้างทางสังคม ประเด็นที่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายด้านดิจิทัลพึงตระหนัก ได้แก่ ช่องว่างทางดิจิทัล (Digital Divide) และระดับความรู้เท่าทันข้อมูลข่าวสารในสื่อดิจิทัล (Digital Literacy) ของกลุ่มดิจิทัลเนทีฟไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study (1) attitudes and digital media behavior of Thai digital natives toward digital tourism management; and (2) factors determining attitude and behaviors of Thai digital natives. A mixed method was applied as a tool--an E-survey quantitative research of 400 respondents for Structural Equation Modeling analysis, and a qualitative research with focus group and in-depth interview. Results are as follows: 1) Thai digital natives have positive attitude toward using digital media in tourism management and have same characteristic as global digital natives. 2) The majority of the respondents use digital media for travel planning prior their trip and during their trip. They use smartphone as a tool to access to information, then use Search Engine to gain travel information from global-media providers that provide service in Thai. They collect information on tourist attractions, photographs of touristic location, and tips from Thai online community platform. 3) Their attitude toward using digital media in tourism management is influenced by perceptions of usefulness, similarity and trustworthiness. 4) Their digital media behavior on tourism is influenced by perceived usefulness and attitude toward using digital media. 5) The other factors that determine their attitude and behaviors include travel inspirations, travel trends, promotions, the digital technology supporting, time and internet accessibility, and the travel experience in the past. 6) In terms of social structural approach, that government should be aware of related issues such as the policies on Digital Divide and Digital Literacy among Thai digital natives.
Creative Commons License