Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายในเพลงชาติของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communicative meaning in the ASEAN national anthems
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.415
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) ควบคู่กับการสัมภาษณ์ (Interview) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อความหมายในเพลงชาติ และเพื่อวิเคราะห์อุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏในเพลงชาติของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนฉบับปัจจุบัน ด้วยแนวคิดวัจนกรรมและโวหารภาพพจน์ ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ศึกษาหรืออาเซียนศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในเพลงชาติฉบับปัจจุบันของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนมีการสื่อความหมายด้วยวัจนกรรมบรรยายมากที่สุด ซึ่งพบว่าปรากฏในเนื้อเพลงเพลงชาติของทุกชาติ ใช้ในการถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับดินแดน เพื่อให้มวลชนเกิดภาพของดินแดนที่ตรงกัน รองลงมาคือวัจนกรรมชี้นำ เพื่อชักชวนให้ประชาชนร่วมกันสร้างความสามัคคีและพัฒนาชาติบ้านเมือง รวมถึงการวิงวอนต่อสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์เพื่อให้คุ้มครองประมุขแห่งรัฐและสั่งสอนให้เคารพเชื่อฟังบรรพบุรุษ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการใช้ วัจนกรรมให้คำมั่น วัจนกรรมประกาศ และวัจนกรรมแสดงออก ตามลำดับ และพบว่ามีการสื่อความหมายด้วยการใช้โวหารภาพพจน์ประเภทสัมพจนัยหรืออนุนามนัยมากที่สุด เพื่อสร้างความเป็นพวกพ้องเดียวกัน รองลงมาคือ อติพจน์เพื่อสร้างอารมณ์และความรู้สึกให้ประชาชนระลึกถึงความเสียสละของบรรพบุรุษ อุปลักษณ์ เพื่อให้ความหมายของดินแดนที่ตนเป็นเจ้าของ และไม่พบการใช้บุคลาธิษฐาน สัทพจน์ และปฏิวาทะ 2. อุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏในเพลงชาติของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนฉบับปัจจุบันมีความหลากหลาย โดยภาพรวมของเพลงชาติฉบับปัจจุบันของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนนั้น พบอุดมการณ์ความเป็นปึกแผ่นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันและอุดมการณ์ความรักและความเสียสละเพื่อแผ่นดิน มากที่สุดในจำนวนที่เท่ากัน รองลงมาคือ อุดมการณ์ความเป็นเอกราชและอิสรภาพ และยังพบอุดมการณ์ความศรัทธาต่อศาสนาและความจงรักภักดีต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ และอุดมการณ์ประกาศความยิ่งใหญ่ของดินแดน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ศึกษา พบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นที่หลากหลาย แต่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปในทิศทางที่สอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate communicative meaning the current versions of the national anthems of the ASEAN members comprise and what they convey, and to analyze their ideology. Textual analysis methodology focusing on speech acts and figurative speech and interviews of specialists on Southeast Asia were used as tools. The findings revealed the following: 1. The descriptive speech act is used most, outlining the history of the country so that the citizens are aware of how their country was founded, followed by the directive speech act. It is used to promote harmony and unity to ensure the further development of the country, to ask for divinities to protect the head of state and to tell the young to pay respect to the elder. The other speech acts found in the national anthems include promising, informing and expressing, respectively. The meaning in the national anthems is conveyed through synecdoche the most to create solidarity, followed by hyperbole to remind the citizens of their ancestors’ sacrifice. Metaphor is also used to reinforce land ownership; however, personification, onomatopoeia and oxymoron are not used. 2. In general, the ideology about integrity and that about love of and sacrifice for the homeland are presented most, followed by the ideology of independence and liberty, that of faith in religion and loyalty to the king and that of the importance of the country, respectively. How such ideologies are presented depends on the political, social and cultural contexts of each country.
Creative Commons License