Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN INVESTIGATION OF SOUND INSULATION PROPERTIES OF METAL SHEET ROOF WITH ELASTOMERIC MATERIALS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1510
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหาด้านเสียงที่เกิดขึ้นในอาคารเมื่อใช้วัสดุพอลิเมอร์ชนิดยางดำติดตั้งกับแผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคา จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้น พบว่า ฉนวนยางดำมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการลดเสียงรบกวนจากภายนอก จึงได้ทำการศึกษารูปแบบการติดตั้งฉนวนยางดำที่มีความหนา 9, 19 และ 25 มิลลิเมตรกับแผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคา 4 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบ A แผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคาที่ไม่มีฉนวน รูปแบบ B แผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคารีดติดด้วยฉนวนยางดำ รูปแบบ C แผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคาที่ไม่มีฉนวน ปูฉนวนยางดำลงบนแป และรูปแบบ D แผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคาที่ไม่มีฉนวน ติดตั้งฉนวนยางดำกับแผ่นฝ้าเพดานยิปซัมบอร์ดฉาบเรียบในรูปแบบแซนวิช ทดสอบเสียงรบกวนโดยใช้ฝนประดิษฐ์อ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน ISO 10140-5 ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติในการกันเสียงรบกวนจากภายนอกของฉนวนยางดำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการติดตั้งทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ ในด้านค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันเสียงที่ส่งผ่านมายังห้องจำลอง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้ง พบว่า รูปแบบ B แผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคารีดติดด้วยฉนวนยางดำ ความหนา 25 มิลลิเมตร พร้อมติดตั้งฝ้าเพดานฉาบเรียบ 2 ชั้น มีช่องว่างอากาศ ภายในห้องจำลอง มีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันเสียงต่ำที่สุด เท่ากับ 40.89 dBA มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้ง 2,002.14 บาท/ตารางเมตร และรูปแบบ A แผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคาที่ไม่มีฉนวนติดตั้งบนโครงหลังคา (Base-case) มีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันเสียงสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 62.02 dBA มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้ง 395 บาท/ตารางเมตร และเมื่อพิจารณารูปแบบการติดตั้งทั้ง 4 รูปแบบร่วมกับเกณฑ์ของเสียงรบกวนที่สามารถยอมรับได้ภายในอาคาร พบว่า รูปแบบ B แผ่นเหล็กมุงหลังคารีดติดด้วยฉนวนยางดำ ความหนา 9 มิลลิเมตร พร้อมติดตั้งฝ้าเพดานฉาบเรียบชั้นเดียว คือรูปแบบการติดตั้งที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากมีเสียงรบกวนเกิดขึ้นภายในห้อง 44.41 dBA มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้ง 1,318.57 บาท/ตารางเมตร ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบการใช้งานที่เหมาะสมตามเกณฑ์ของเสียงรบกวนที่สามารถยอมรับได้ภายในอาคาร พบว่า สามารถนำไปใช้งานกับอาคารประเภทที่พักอาศัยที่มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกับห้องจำลองที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ ซึ่งผู้ออกแบบสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานกับอาคารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is investigate of sound insulation properties of Metal Sheet roof with Elastomeric materials (EM). The pilot study revealed that EM was proper to be sound insulation material for Metal Sheet roof. Therefor the 4 types of installed EM, which 9, 19 and 25 mm of thickness, were studied. Type A was Metal Sheet without EM. Type B was Metal Sheet pressed with EM. Type C was installed EM on the purlin before roofing Metal Sheet and type D Metal Sheet without EM and installed EM with gypsum board in sandwich style. The 4 types of installation were tested sound pressure level in the test room with artificial rain applied from ISO 10140-5. The experiment founded that type B of installation, which Metal Sheet pressed with EM (25 mm) and installed double gypsum board in the test room, had the lowest average sound pressure level is 40.89 dBA and price of installation is 2,002.14 bath/m2. The highest of average sound pressure level is type A which Metal Sheet without EM. It had 62.02 dBA of the average sound pressure level and price of installation is 395 bath/m2. The criterion of maximum sound pressure levels in rooms was considered with an average sound pressure level and price of installation. Results indicated Type B which Metal Sheet pressed with EM (9 mm) and installed single gypsum board in the test room is the best styles compared with the rest 3 style. It has 44.41 dBA of the average sound pressure level and price of installation is 1,318.57 bath/m2. Furthermore, it could install in a building as Residences which are similar scale to the test room.
Creative Commons License