Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PARTICULARITIES AND CAUSES OF GREY DEFECTS IN CONSTRUCTION PROJECT WITH MULTIPLE PRIME CONTRACTS: A CASE STUDY OF BHUMISIRI MANGKHALANUSORN BUILDING KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1508
Abstract
โครงการก่อสร้างอาคารภูมิสิริมังคลานุสรณ์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย เป็นโครงการที่มีขนาดใหญ่จึงการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างแบบมีผู้รับเหมาหลายรายด้วยสัญญาจ้างหลักหลายสัญญา ระหว่างช่วงปิดโครงการเกิดปัญหาความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้รับเหมาเรื่องความรับผิดชอบในข้อบกพร่องของโครงการส่งผลให้เกิดความล่าช้าให้การย้ายเข้าพื้นที่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและสาเหตุหลักที่ส่งผลให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องที่มีข้อขัดแย้งในงานก่อสร้างที่มีผู้รับเหมาหลายราย โดยศึกษาจากข้อบกพร่องที่มีข้อขัดแย้งทั้งหมด 887 รายการที่พบช่วงส่งมอบพื้นที่เพื่อย้ายเข้าในพื้นที่หอพักผู้ป่วยของโครงการ รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสืบค้นเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการ เข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์ในที่ประชุมหารือเรื่องข้อบกพร่องที่มีข้อขัดแย้ง และสอบถามผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการ โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธี Matrix data analysis และแผนผังสาเหตุและผล จากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถจำแนกข้อบกพร่องที่มีข้อขัดแย้งตามลักษณะความบกพร่องได้ 3 ประเภทได้แก่ ของหาย ของชำรุดเสียหาย และของอยู่ผิดตำแหน่ง โดยพบของชำรุดเสียหายมากที่สุดจำนวนมากเกินครึ่ง รองลงมาได้แก่ของหายและพบของอยู่ผิดตำแหน่งน้อยที่สุด เมื่อจำแนกตามตำแหน่งที่พบสามารถแบ่งได้ 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ ประตูหรือหน้าต่าง ฝ้า พื้น ผนังหรือเสา และอุปกรณ์หรือเฟอร์นิเจอร์ ซึ่งพบในอุปกรณ์หรือเฟอร์นิเจอร์มากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ประตูหรือหน้าต่าง ตามด้วยผนังหรือเสา ฝ้า และพื้น ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนที่ไล่เลี่ยกัน เมื่อจำแนกตามการซ้อนทับของงานระบบ ณ ตำแหน่งที่พบ พบว่าสามารถจำแนกได้ 2 ประเภทได้แก่ข้อบกพร่องที่พบในพื้นที่เชิงซ้อนและข้อบกพร่องที่พบในพื้นที่เชิงเดี่ยว พื้นที่เชิงซ้อน หมายถึง พื้นที่ที่มีการซ้อนทับกันของงานระบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมโดยมีประเภทงานระบบที่เกี่ยวข้องมากกว่า 1 ชนิด พื้นที่เชิงเดี่ยว หมายถึง พื้นที่ที่มีการซ้อนทับกันของงานระบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม พบว่าเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของข้อบกพร่องที่มีข้อขัดแย้งเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่เชิงซ้อน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะความบกพร่องกับการซ้อนทับของงานระบบ พบว่าลักษณะความบกพร่องที่ต่างกันมีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลให้เกิดการซ้อนทับระบบในสัดส่วนที่ต่างกัน ของหายส่วนใหญ่พบในพื้นที่เชิงซ้อน ในทางกลับกันของชำรุดเสียหายมักเกิดในบริเวณที่พื้นที่เชิงเดี่ยวดังกล่าว ในขณะที่ของอยู่ผิดตำแหน่งพบในพื้นที่เชิงซ้อนเท่านั้น จากการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุการเกิดข้อบกพร่องที่มีข้อขัดแย้งพบว่าสามารถจัดกลุ่มสาเหตุขั้นต้นได้ 8 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผลกระทบจากการดำเนินงานอื่น ช่างผู้ปฏิบัติงานบกพร่อง เอกสารในประสานงานบกพร่อง การตรวจสอบและควบคุมงานบกพร่อง ขาดบุคลากร ผลกระทบจากลำดับการก่อสร้าง ขาดการจัดการควบคุมพื้นที่ และการออกแบบบกพร่อง เมื่อเรียงลำดับสาเหตุพบว่าลักษณะความบกพร่องที่แตกต่างกันมีเกิดจากรากสาเหตุที่ต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่ารากสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องที่มีข้อขัดแย้งในงานก่อสร้างที่มีผู้รับเหมาหลายรายมี 6 กลุ่มสาเหตุ ได้แก่ เอกสารในประสานงานบกพร่อง การตรวจสอบและควบคุมงานบกพร่อง ขาดบุคลากร ผลกระทบจากลำดับการก่อสร้าง ขาดการจัดการควบคุมพื้นที่ และการออกแบบบกพร่อง ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นความสำคัญการบริหารจัดการโครงการ การบริหารจัดการงานก่อสร้าง และการออกแบบ ตั้งแต่ช่วงกำหนดความต้องการโครงการที่มีผลกระทบต่อเนื่องจนถึงช่วงปิดโครงการ ซึ่งจะเป็นบทเรียนที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการบริหารจัดการโครงการก่อสร้างที่มีรูปแบบการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างแบบมีผู้รับเหมาหลายราย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางป้องกันการเกิดปัญหาดังกล่าวในช่วงปิดโครงการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bhumisiri Mangkhalanusorn Building King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Project is a mega project with multiple prime contracts. During project close-out period, there were conflicts between the contractors in term of defect liability called "grey defects", lead to the delay of the move-in process. This research aims to study the particularities of grey defects and their causes, studying 887 grey defects found in the practical complete commissioning of inpatient wards. The data were collected by accumulating documents, participating as a conference observer and inquiring project personnel. Data analysis were implemented by matrix data analysis and cause and effect diagram. As a result, there are 3 types of grey defects impairment namely disappearance, flaws and location errors. More than half of grey defects are disappearance, following by flaw. Lastly, location errors were found the least. Grey defects can be categorized based on location in 5 types namely doors or windows, ceiling, floor, wall or column and furniture or equipment. The grey defects were found on furniture or equipment the most, following by door or windows, wall or column, ceiling, and floor. Grey defects can be sorted by architectural systems intersection at the incident point in 2 types namely grey defect with architectural system intersection and grey defect without architectural system intersection. According to the analysis of the relationship between impairment types and architectural systems intersection, found that difference of impairment tends to relate to different architectural systems intersection; Majority of grey defects of disappearance occurred at the point where architectural systems intersect each other, on the contrary, the majority of grey defects of the flaw were not. On the other hand, Location error occurred where architectural systems intersect each other only. Referring to cause analysis, the causes of the grey defect are categorized in 8 groups namely effects from others' activities, construction worker error, documents error, impairment of audit and control, lack of personnel, construction procedure, lack of site management and design error. After arranged the causes in order, found the difference of impairment is directly related to the root causes of the grey defect. As refer to causes analysis, root causes of grey defects are categorized in 6 types namely documents error, impairment of audit and control, lack of personnel, construction procedure, lack of site management and design error. This research result indicates the importance of project management, construction management, and design since during construction period continuously affecting to project close-out. This study is a beneficial lesson preventing the problems.
Creative Commons License