Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EVENT MANAGEMENT OF “PHANOMRUNG MAHATEWALAI”, LIGHT AND SOUND PRODUCTION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.889
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การจัดการแสดง แสง เสียง ชุด "พนมรุ้งมหาเทวาลัย" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและกระบวนการจัดการแสดงแสง เสียง ชุด "พนมรุ้งมหาเทวาลัย" ในประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้ง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ปี พ.ศ. 2559 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร วารสาร หนังสือ และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงการลงภาคสนามเพื่อสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการแสดงแสง เสียง ในประเทศไทยเกิดจากนโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว จัดขึ้นครั้งแรกในปี พ.ศ. 2519 โดยกรมศิลปากรร่วมกับกองทัพเรือที่วัดอรุณราชวรารามราชวรมหาวิหาร กระทั่งการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย (ททท.) ได้จัดการแสดงแสง เสียง ชุด "รุ่งอรุณแห่งความสุข" ขึ้นที่จังหวัดสุโขทัย กิจกรรมดังกล่าวจึงได้รับความนิยมและเป็นที่แพร่หลายรวมถึงจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ซึ่งในขณะนั้นนายพร อุดมพงษ์ (ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์) มีความคิดริเริ่มให้จัดประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้งขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดการแสดงแสง เสียง ชุด "พนมรุ้งมหาเทวาลัย" ในปี พ.ศ. 2534 จัดแสดง ณ สถานที่จริง เนื้อเรื่องอิงประวัติศาสตร์ความเป็นมาการสร้างปราสาทพนมรุ้งด้วยวิธีประพันธ์บทละครขึ้นใหม่ผ่านการแสดงของตัวละครโดยใช้กระบวนท่าที่มีลักษณะการเคลื่อนไหวอย่างธรรมชาติ (กำแบ) และกระบวนท่ารำที่นำท่ารำมาตรฐานแบบหลวงผสมผสานกับท่าที่เลียนแบบจากภาพจำหลัก และการใช้ลิปซิ้ง (Lip - synch) ในการเล่าเรื่องราว รวมถึงดนตรี เครื่องแต่งกาย และอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงที่สื่อถึงเชื้อชาติและวัฒนธรรมอีสานใต้ รูปแบบการเข้า – ออก มีทั้งการทำท่านิ่งในตำแหน่งของตนและการเคลื่อนที่เข้า – ออก จากเวที นอกจากนี้ยังมีระบำในการแสดงจำนวน 2 ชุด และการรำเดี่ยวอีก 2 ชุด ประกอบการนำนวัตกรรมแสง สี เสียง และเทคนิคพิเศษเข้ามาในการแสดงทุกฉาก เป็นการดำเนินงานร่วมกันระหว่างจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พนมรุ้ง และการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเขต 1) ตลอดจนได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จากทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ปัจจุบันคุณจเร สัตยารักษ์ และคุณธารณา คชเสนี ได้รับมอบหมายให้เป็นผู้ดำเนินการจัดการแสดงโดยจัดตั้งเจ้าหน้าที่หลายฝ่ายเข้ามาดำเนินงาน จึงถูกกำหนดให้เป็นหนึ่งในกิจกรรมที่สำคัญในประเพณีประจำจังหวัดและดำเนินการมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the format and the process of an event organized during the Phanomrung Mountain Festival in Buriram Province in 2016. The methodology included literature review, interviews and observations. The findings revealed that the light and sound production was first introduced in Thailand according to the tourism promotion policy. Co-hosted by the Department of Fine Arts and the Royal Thai Navy, it was staged at the Temple of Dawn in 1976. Later, the Tourism Authority of Thailand organized such event called 'Dawn of Happiness' in Sukhothai Province and it has become popular since then. Mr. Porn Udompong, the then Governor of Buriram Province, organized the Phonomrung Mountain Festival, leading to the organization of 'Phanomrung Mahatewalai' in 1991 at Phanomrung Historical Park. The show was about the construction of the shrine. Its drama script was rewritten and the dances with natural movements and gestures were combined with the royal dances based on the base relief on the walls of Phanomrung shrine as well as lip-synch. The music, clothing and accessories represented the cultures of those living in Southern E-san. Regarding the show, the dancers had to stay in their designated position on the stage, move towards and leave the stage. There were 2 sets of group dances and 2 sets of solo dances. Each scene was accompanied by innovative production of light and sound. Phanomrung Mahatewalai was jointly organized by the provincial government offices, Phanomrung Historical Park, the Tourism Authority of Thailand (Northeastern Area 1) and the provincial private sectors. Presently, Mr. Charae Satyaruk and Ms. Tharana Kochaseni have been commissioned to organize this event with the support from various sectors. Since this event is an important event, it is assigned as one of the annual events of the province.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.