Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและการสื่อสารของแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ROLES AND COMMUNICATION OF SINGLE MOTHERS IN THAI SOCIETY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.369
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1.) สภาพการณ์และบทบาทของแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในสังคมไทย 2.) รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์และลักษณะการสื่อสารของแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในสังคมไทย 3.) การรับรู้ปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการสื่อสารและความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงดูลูกจากการรับรู้ของแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์แม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวจำนวน 100 คน การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว 30 คน การสัมภาษณ์จิตแพทย์และนักจิตวิทยา 3 คน และการศึกษาจากเอกสารเพิ่มเติม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.) กลุ่มตัวอย่างแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวส่วนใหญ่ของการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์มีอายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี มีสถานภาพหย่าร้างมากที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่มีบุตรคนเดียว มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีรายได้ระหว่าง 15,001-30,000 บาทต่อเดือน ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน/รัฐวิสาหกิจ มีบทบาทด้านการเป็นผู้นำครอบครัว และตัดสินใจเรื่องต่างๆภายในบ้านเพียงลำพังมากที่สุด โดยส่วนใหญ่อดีตสามีจะไม่มีในการร่วมเลี้ยงดูลูก ขณะที่จากการสำรวจด้วยเอกสาร พบว่า สาเหตุการเป็นแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวส่วนใหญ่มาจากการหย่าร้าง และพบว่าครอบครัวที่ไม่จดทะเบียนสมรสมีแนวโน้มจะเข้าสู่การเป็นครอบครัวพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวสูงกว่าครอบครัวที่จดทะเบียนสมรส 2.) รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวและลูกที่พบมากที่สุด คือ มีระดับความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมสูง และมีรูปแบบการการสื่อสารในครอบครัวแบบประชาธิปไตย 3.) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสื่อสารและความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงดูลูกจากการรับรู้ของของแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวมากที่สุดคือ ขนาดครอบครัว รองลงมาคือการศึกษาและรายได้ของแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว และบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ของอดีตสามี ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study and analyze the following; 1) Conditions and roles of single mothers in Thai society. 2) Relationship and communication patterns of single mothers in Thai society. 3) Factors influencing their communication and success perceived by single mothers in raising their children. Online questionnaires are collected from 100 single mothers, together with in-depth interviews with 30 single mothers, exploratory interviews with 3 psychologists and documentary research. The research results are as follow; 1.) Most of the single mothers from the online survey are 31-40 years old, divorced, have a single child, graduated with bachelor’s degree, earn a monthly income of 15,001-30,000 Baht, and work in the state enterprise and private sector, their most predominant role found in this research is a family leader and sole decision maker in the house. Also, most of the fathers tend to not have any involvement in raising the child/children. From the sources found in researches state that families with proper marriage registration tends to have a lower percentage of becoming a single parent family. 2.) “High degree of intimacy" is the relationship pattern between single mothers and their children, found the most in this study | while “democracy" family communication style is also found the most. 3.) Factors which are found the most influential on single mothers’ communication and success in raising children perceived by single mothers are “family size", “the single mother’s education level and income rate" and “the roles and relationship of the fathers with the mother and their child/children" respectively.
Creative Commons License