Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Influence of Environmental Color on Thai Elderly Peoples Stress
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1505
Abstract
สีในสภาพแวดล้อมเป็นหนึ่งในสิ่งเร้าต่ออารมณ์ความรู้สึกของผู้อยู่อาศัย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสีในสภาพแวดล้อม (ห้องนอน) ที่ส่งผลต่อความความเครียดของผู้สูงอายุโดยการจำลองภาพห้องนอนในบ้านพักคนชรา เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะวรรณะของสีและสัดส่วนความสดของสีผนังห้องนอน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในบ้านพักคนชราและอาศัยที่บ้านพักส่วนบุคคลจำนวน 120 คน งานวิจัยนี้ประเมินระดับการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในประเด็นความพึงพอใจ การตื่นตัว และความเครียด รวมถึงการรับรู้ความสว่าง และประเมินความเครียดโดย 2 วิธีหลัก ได้แก่ The Affect Grid Scale of Pleasure and Arousal ของ Russell, Weiss & Mendelsohn (1989) และ The Semantic Differential Rating Method (SDR) โดยการมองภาพจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ 17 ภาพ ที่มีความแตกต่างกันทางด้าน วรรณะของสี สี และสัดส่วนความสดของสี จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า วรรณะของสี เนื้อสี และสัดส่วนความสดของสีผนังห้องนอนส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองอารมณ์ความรู้สึกเครียดของผู้สูงอายุ โดยสีผนังห้องนอนวรรณะเย็นส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุมีความรู้สึกเครียดน้อยกว่าสีวรรณะร้อน สัดส่วนความสดของสีอ่อนต่อสีเข้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นแปรผันตามความรู้สึกผ่อนคลาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความรู้สึกเครียดของผู้สูงอายุแปรผกผันกับความพึงพอใจต่อสีผนังของห้องนอน โดยผู้สูงอายุพึงพอใจสีผนังห้องนอนวรรณะเย็นมากกว่าวรรณะร้อน และสีผนังห้องนอนที่มีความรู้สึกสว่างที่น้อยลงส่งผลให้เกิดความรู้สึกเครียดที่มากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าวรรณะสีและสัดส่วนความสดของสีผนังห้องนอนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความรู้สึกเครียดของผู้สูงอายุ ท้ายที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะว่าผู้ออกแบบควรเลือกใช้สีที่ส่งเสริมความรู้สึกเชิงบวกของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Environmental color is one of the stimuli on occupants emotion. This study investigates the influence of residential environmental color (bedroom) on elderly peoples stress by simulating bedroom in an elderly home for studying the color tone and color intensity ratio. Data were collected from 120 Thai elderly people who live in nursing homes and personal homes. There were 2 stress assessments in this study including indirect stress test: The Affect Grid Scale of Pleasure and Arousal (Russell, Weiss & Mendelsohn, 1989) and direct stress test: The Semantic Differential Rating Method (SDR). Each research participant was asked to rate his/her emotional response in pleasant, arousal, stress and perceived brightness topics toward 17 computer generated bedroom images with various color tone, hue, and pale-to-vivid color intensity ratio. Data analysis revealed that elder got less stressed in cool color on the bedroom walls than warm color. The degree of relaxation was found to correlate with the pale-to-vivid color intensity ratio. Moreover, This study found that correlate with elders stress level inversely in individuals color preference and perceived brightness level. Elderly participants preferred cool color to warm color on the bedroom walls. This study concludes that color tone and color intensity ratio on bedroom walls are important factors that affect elderly peoples stress level. Finally this study suggested that designers should select colors that promote elderly peoples positive feeling.
Creative Commons License