Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SURFACE MODIFICATION OF INCOLOY 825 BY PACK ALUMINIZING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย ลีลาเชาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1339
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงผิวโลหะผสมเกรด INCOLOY 825 ด้วยวิธีอะลูมิไนซิง แบบผง ใช้อุณหภูมิการทำอะลูมิไนซิงที่ 700, 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1, 2.25, 4 และ 6.25 ชั่วโมง โครงสร้างจุลภาคของชั้นเคลือบอะลูมิไนด์ตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แสง กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และเทคนิควิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ ทดสอบการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งสิ้น 50 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามีชั้นเคลือบ 2 ชั้น ชั้นเคลือบด้านนอกจะประกอบไปด้วยเฟสของสารประกอบ Ni2Al3, NiAl3 และ Fe2Al5 และชั้นเคลือบด้านในจะประกอบไปด้วยเฟสของสารประกอบ Ni3Al และ Fe3Al ผลจากชุดเอกซ์เรย์สเปคโตรสโคปีแบบกระจายพลังงานแสดงให้เห็นการกระจายตัวของธาตุโครเมียมบริเวณชั้นรอยต่อระหว่างชั้นเคลือบด้านในกับวัสดุพื้น ผลจากเทคนิควิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าธาตุโครเมียมที่อยู่บริเวณชั้นรอยต่อจะอยู่ในรูปของอะตอมของธาตุโครเมียม ความหนาเฉลี่ยของชั้นเคลือบจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลือบเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์สำหรับการทำอะลูมิไนซิงแบบผงบนโลหะผสมเกรด INCOLOY 825 มีค่าเท่ากับ 70.64 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ผลการทดสอบการเกิดออกซิเดชันแสดงให้เห็นว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเคลือบจะมีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าชิ้นงานโลหะผสมเกรด INCOLOY 825
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, we study a surface modification of Incoloy 825 superalloys using pack aluminization. The temperatures were 700°C, 800°C and 900°C with processing times of 1, 2.25, 4 and 6.25 hours. Microstructure of aluminide coatings were examined and analyzed by optical microscope, scanning electron microscope and x-ray diffractometry technique. Oxidation test was cyclically performed at 1000°C and 10 hours, a total time was 50 hours It was found that there are 2 layers obtained. The outer coating consisted of 3 compounds of Ni2Al3, NiAl3 and Fe2Al5. The inner layer contained Ni3Al and Fe3Al. According to EDS results, it shows a dispersion of chromium at the interface between the inner coating and substrate. It was in forms of elemental Cr, regarding to XRD patterns. Average thickness of coatings increases with an increase of time and temperature. The activation energy for aluminizing process on Incoloy 825 superalloys were calculated as 70.64 kJ/mol. The oxidation test shows that a mass gain of the aluminized alloys is greater than that of bare metal.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.