Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CONSTRUCTION AND INSTALLATION OF ROUND RELIEF SCULPTURES IN BANGKOK: THE CASE OF EXTRA-LARGE BUILDINGS, 1981-2017
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1503
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยได้มีการนำประติมากรรมมาเป็นองค์ประกอบของอาคารในการสร้างเอกลักษณ์และสุนทรียภาพที่ดีให้กับพื้นที่ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2524 จากการสำรวจพบว่ามีงานประติมากรรมประกอบอาคารเพิ่มมากขึ้นในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยแต่ละอาคารมีวิธีการที่แตกต่างกันออกไปซึ่งต้องมีการประสานงานกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องหลายกลุ่ม นำมาสู่งานวิจัยนี้ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะงานก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรมประกอบอาคาร ตลอดจนศึกษาขั้นตอนของงานก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรมประกอบอาคารที่สัมพันธ์กับการบริหารโครงการก่อสร้าง เพื่อวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายถึงปัญหาของงานก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรมประกอบอาคารในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินวิจัยคือ ศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับประติมากรรม และจัดการงานก่อสร้าง เก็บข้อมูลโดยทำการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ว่าจ้าง ผู้ออกแบบพื้นที่ และผู้ออกแบบประติมากรรมของอาคารกรณีศึกษา 23 อาคาร จากการศึกษาพบว่าวัสดุที่นิยมมากที่สุดในการก่อสร้างประติมากรรมประกอบอาคารคือ วัสดุบรอนซ์ วัสดุไฟเบอร์กลาส และวัสดุสเตนเลสตามลำดับ โดยมีวิธีการได้มาซึ่งประติมากรรมประกอบอาคาร 3 วิธี คือ การจัดจ้างโดยตรง การประกวดราคา และการประกวดแบบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สามารถแบ่งขั้นตอนของงานก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรมได้ทั้งหมด 5 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนการได้รับมอบหมายงาน ขั้นตอนการออกแบบ ขั้นตอนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง ขั้นตอนการก่อสร้าง และ ขั้นตอนการติดตั้งงานประติมากรรม ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์กับหลักการบริหารโครงการ 5 ช่วงจากกรณีศึกษา 23 อาคารนั้น พบว่าขั้นตอนการได้รับมอบหมายงานประติมากรรมเกิดขึ้นในช่วงศึกษาความเป็นได้โครงการและช่วงการออกแบบโครงการเท่ากันมากที่สุดเป็นจำนวนช่วงละ 8 อาคาร ขั้นตอนการออกแบบประติมากรรมเกิดขึ้นในช่วงการออกแบบโครงการมากที่สุดเป็นจำนวน 12 อาคาร ขั้นตอนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างประติมากรรมเกิดขึ้นในช่วงก่อสร้างโครงการมากที่สุดเป็นจำนวน 11 อาคาร ขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างประติมากรรมเกิดขึ้นในช่วงก่อสร้างโครงการมากที่สุดเป็นจำนวน 19 อาคาร และขั้นตอนการติดตั้งประติมากรรมเกิดขึ้นในช่วงหลังการก่อสร้างมากที่สุดจำนวน 17 อาคาร อีกทั้งยังพบว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดเป็นปัญหาด้านกระบวนการ รองลงมาคือปัญหาด้านสถานที่ และปัญหาด้านบุคคลตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนการได้รับมอบหมายงานที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการ เป็นขั้นตอนเดียวที่ไม่พบปัญหาในการก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรม ซึ่งมีจำนวนทั้งหมด 8 อาคาร จาก 23 อาคาร จึงสามารถสรุปเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการงานก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรมได้ว่า ควรมีการเริ่มต้นกระบวนการในช่วงของการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้อาคาร เพื่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อการบริหารโครงการก่อสร้างน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขั้นตอนของงานก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรมกับการบริหารโครงการก่อสร้างว่ามีความจำเป็นต้องประสานงานกับผู้เกี่ยวข้องในหลายกลุ่มเพื่อให้เกิดการวางแผนอย่างเหมาะสม ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษางานก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรมจึงถือเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่จะนำไปสู่ความรู้ความเข้าใจของลักษณะงานก่อสร้างและติดตั้งประติมากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละโครงการ อันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการบริหารโครงการก่อสร้างต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays works of art have become one of the key influences in our modern living and urban lifestyles as crucial elements to create site identity and aesthetics in different spaces. In Thailand, the first installation of a sculpture as a part of building spaces was established in 1981 and since then installations of arts and sculptures were more common in many sites and constructions. Resulted in complex procedure and coordination between project owner, architecture, landscape architecture, designer, and sculptor. This research focused on study, analyze, and categorize the construction and installation of round relief sculpture in Bangkok building by applied concepts and theories about sculptures along with project and construction management theories. The researcher had conducted surveys and in-depth interview methods with project owners, landscape architectures, and sculptors of 23 building in Bangkok area. The results showed the most common materials are bronze, fibreglass and stainless steel, respectively. The procurement can be classified into 3 categories; direct purchasing, auction bidding, and design competition. In terms of construction and installation process, there are 5 mutual steps; 1) Sculpture assignment 2) Sculpture design process 3) Sculpture purchasing decision 4) Sculpture construction 5) Sculpture installation. These 5 processes are highly related to 5 project and construction management stages. According to the case study on 23 buildings; Process of sculpture assignment related to state of project assignment and stage of project design - 8 Buildings, Process of sculpture design related to stage of project design - 12 Buildings, Process of sculpture purchasing decision related to stage of project construction - 11 Buildings, Process of sculpture construction related to stage of project construction - 19 Buildings, and Process of sculpture installation related to stage of project after construction - 17 Buildings. In conclusion, this research demonstrated the relations of sculpture installation with the construction management and the necessity of harmonies coordination between who associated with the project. Therefore, the project framework is highly recommended to properly plan the construction and installation process in order to achieve the best outcomes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.