Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy and environment efficacy study of historic building case study: Maha Chulalongkorn Building and Maha Vajiravudh Building in Faculty of Arts Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1500
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีอาคารที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์จำนวนมาก ที่ยังใช้ประโยชน์ต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน อาคารมหาจุฬาลงกรณ์และอาคารมหาวชิราวุธ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นอาคารที่มีการใช้งานจากเดิมเป็นอาคารเรียนและห้องสมุด ปัจจุบันเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้เป็นอาคารสำนักงาน และห้องสมุดที่ติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของอาคารที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานในยุคปัจจุบันรวมถึงสภาวะน่าสบายทางด้านเทคโนโลยีอาคาร 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกร้อนหนาว ความสว่าง เสียง และคุณภาพสภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคาร การศึกษาวิจัยเริ่มจากการเก็บข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุณหภูมิอากาศ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ปริมาณความสว่างบนพื้นที่ใช้งาน ความดังของเสียงภายในห้อง และการใช้แบบสอบถามประเมินคุณภาพสภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคารควบคู่กับข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ อาคารกรณีศึกษามีคุณสมบัติมวลสารมาก (น้ำหนักผนังอาคารมากกว่า 195 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร) ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่มีค่าความหน่วงความร้อนจากภายนอกได้มาก ผลการวิจัย พบว่า อุณหภูมิอากาศภายในอาคารกรณีไม่ปรับอากาศได้รับอิทธิพลจากอากาศร้อนภายนอกอาคารน้อยมากเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของความจุความร้อนของผนังมวลสารมาก ความสว่างบนพื้นที่ใช้งานภายในอาคารจะได้รับแสงธรรมชาติจากช่องเปิดด้านข้างเข้ามาในพื้นที่ใช้งานไม่เกิน 3 เมตร ความดังของเสียงภายในห้องมีค่าระหว่าง 55-80 เดซิเบล ส่วนค่าความก้องของเสียงภายในห้องมีค่า 2-5 วินาที ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานการใช้งาน ผลการศึกษาด้านคุณภาพสภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคาร พบว่า การใช้งานพื้นที่ปัจจุบันเมื่อใช้ระบบปรับอากาศและจำเป็นต้องปิดประตูหน้าต่างจะทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคารไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน งานวิจัยพบว่าการใช้อาคารที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติมวลสารมาก มีความจำเป็นต้องใช้ระบบอาคารที่มีความเหมาะสมกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้อาคารโดยเฉพาะด้านความร้อนหนาวและด้านแสงสว่างในอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many historical buildings in Thailand have been used since they were built until today. Maha Chulalongkorn and Maha Vajiravudh buildings at Chulalongkorn university had been used as lecture room and library but today they will use as air conditioning office and library. This study is object to analyze the suitable human comfort conditions of historical building as thermal, lighting, acoustics, and indoor environmental quality. Hourly air temperatures, relative humidity, illumination background noise, and questionnaire were collected. Those case study buildings categorized as high mass building (more than 195 kilograms per square meter wall). They have high thermal resistance property. It is found that indoor air temperatures barely influence by outdoor air temperature. The illumination on working plane can be used only 3 meters from external wall. Then, the artificial light is needed to make 500 Lux. The background noise is 55-80 decibel while reverberation time (RT) is 2-5 seconds which exceed standard. Indoor environmental quality illustrates that natural ventilation library was suitable in the past but when using air conditioning in the room. It can be concluded that historical building with high mass is needed to be considered carefully when using air conditioning and lighting for modern life style demand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.