Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าผ่านบรรจุภัณฑ์น้ำหอม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BRAND PERSONALITY COMMUNICATION THROUGH PERFUME PACKAGING
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.394
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ความสามารถของบรรจุภัณฑ์น้ำหอมในการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้า และ 2) ประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าผ่านบรรจุภัณฑ์ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคด้วยแบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบด้วยภาพบรรจุภัณฑ์และภาพบรรจุภัณฑ์ในงานโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของน้ำหอมตราสินค้า Gucci Envy Me และ Christian Dior J’adore จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิง อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายของน้ำหอมทั้งสองตราสินค้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่าบรรจุภัณฑ์น้ำหอมตราสินค้า Gucci Envy Me สามารถสื่อสารให้ผู้บริโภครับรู้บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าได้ว่า เป็นคนดูดี และเป็นคนมีเสน่ห์ แต่การรับรู้ภาพบรรจุภัณฑ์ในงานโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์สามารถสื่อสารได้ว่า มีความเป็นหนุ่มสาว ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าที่ตราสินค้าสื่อสารออกมามากกว่า ในขณะเดียวกันทั้งบรรจุภัณฑ์และภาพบรรจุภัณฑ์ในงานโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของน้ำหอมตราสินค้า Christian Dior J’adore สามารถสื่อสารให้ผู้บริโภครับรู้ได้ว่า เป็นคนหรูหรา เป็นคนดูดี เป็นคนมีเสน่ห์ เป็นคนมีระดับ มีความเป็นผู้หญิง และมั่นใจในตนเอง ซึ่งตรงกับบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าที่ตราสินค้าสื่อสารออกมาทั้งคู่ ส่วนการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าของบรรจุภัณฑ์น้ำหอมตราสินค้า Gucci Envy Me เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าได้ตรงกับที่ตราสินค้าสื่อสารออกมา แต่ภาพบรรจุภัณฑ์ในงานโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของน้ำหอมตราสินค้า Gucci Envy Me มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ ในขณะที่การสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าของบรรจุภัณฑ์และภาพบรรจุภัณฑ์ในงานโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของน้ำหอมตราสินค้า Christian Dior J’adore มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าได้ตรงกับที่ตราสินค้าสื่อสารออกมาทั้งคู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to determine 1) the ability of perfume packaging in representing its brand personality; and 2) its effectiveness in conveying the desired traits. The study was conducted through a quantitative approach in which Gucci Envy Me and Christian Dior J’adore were examined as the subject perfume brand to a sample group of 400 women at the age of 18 years and older in representation of the brands’ target consumers. In conducting the study, the sample group was given a survey to examine pictures of package in isolation and in their presentation through prints advertisements. Through comparative investigation, the findings suggest that Gucci Envy Me’s packaging failed to effectively convey the intended brand personality without its manifestation in prints advertisement; whereas Christian Dior J’adore succeeded in conveying the intended brand personality through packaging in both isolation and through prints advertisement. In specific case, Gucci Envy Me’s packaging alone conveys – in misrepresentation – its brand personality to be good looking and charming, while its representation in the prints advertisement conveys the intended trait of youth. On the other hand, Christian Dior J’adore’s packaging both in isolation and in prints advertisement achieved their intended purpose in alignment to portray brand personality to be glamorous, upper class, feminine, and confident. In this respect, the study shows that Gucci Envy Me’s packaging alone is insufficient to effectively portray its brand personality in entirety; it requires a relevant manifestation in prints advertisement to achieve the effectiveness in conveying the intended brand personality.
Creative Commons License