Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THERMAL PERFORMANCE OF EVAPORATIVELY COOLED SHADING DEVICE MADE OF TERRACOTTA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1495
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพด้านความร้อนของผนังทึบที่มีการติดตั้งแผงกันแดดดินเผาร่วมกับการระเหยของน้ำบนผิววัสดุ โดยเน้นศึกษาการลดการสะสมความร้อนบนผิววัสดุที่ส่งผลให้เกิดเกาะความร้อนเมือง จากการใช้แผงกันแดดที่มีหน้าที่เป็นอุปกรณ์ป้องกันความร้อนจากแสงอาทิตย์มารวมเข้ากับการใช้การระเหยของน้ำเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิบนผิววัสดุที่ใช้ทำแผงกันแดด โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้แผงกันแดดดินเผาที่หาซื้อได้ง่ายในประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังมีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำไว้ในเนื้อวัสดุเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการระเหยบนผิววัสดุได้อีกด้วย โดยการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กำหนดให้มีการสร้างกล่องทดลองไปวางในสถานที่จริงและทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการวัดค่าอุณหภูมิและนำไปคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวม (Ueff) ของผนังอาคารที่มีการใช้แผงกันแดดดินเผาร่วมกับการระเหยน้ำ และแบบแผงกันแดดดินเผาทั่วไป ลงในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ VisualDOE 4.1 เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานตลอดทั้งปีของอาคารสำนักงานขนาดกลางที่มีการใช้งานในเวลากลางวัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้แผงกันแดดดินเผาร่วมกับการระเหยน้ำบนผิวจะสามารถทำให้อุณหภูมิบนผิววัสดุลดต่ำกว่าแบบแผงกันแดดทั่วไปเฉลี่ยที่ 5.7 องศาเซลเซียส และมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดอุณหภูมิอากาศเมื่ออากาศไหลผ่านแผงดินเผาร่วมกับการระเหยของน้ำเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.7 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้แผงกันแดดดินเผาร่วมกับการระเหยของน้ำนั้นสามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศกึ่งกลางกล่องทดลองได้มากกว่ากล่องที่ไม่มีแผงกันแดดอยู่ที่ 6.6 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการประหยัดพลังงานการใช้ไฟฟ้าในอาคารสำนักงานได้ถึง 4.47% ต่อปี และ 4.30% ต่อปีสำหรับพลังงานด้านการทำความเย็นแก่อาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to evaluate the thermal performance of evaporatively cooled shading device made of terracotta on the wall. Because of Urban Heat Island problem, The effect of evaporative cooling can reduce heat on terracotta surface. This terracotta louver was designed to provide radiative cooling , ventilative cooling with cooled airflow and it shades direct solar radiation on building wall in hot-humid regions. In this research, the thermal performance are compared in three cases such as 1.non-shading (base case) 2.terracotta shading 3.evaporatively cooled terracotta shading. Thermal transmittance or U-values are calculated from temperatures obtained from mockup units in the experimental field. Moreover, Thermal transmittance values are stand for evaluated the annual energy efficiency of daytime usage low rise office building using VisualDOE 4.1 program. As a result, The surface of evaporatively cooled terracotta in outdoor environment was lower than that of typical terracotta shading without evaporative cooling by 5.7°C .Moreover, temperature of the air passing through the evaporatively cooled terracotta shading decreased by 4.7 °C, which achieved the expected cooling performance as a passive cooling system. The average temperature difference was 6.6°C at inside air temperature in compare with non-shading case. So, the results of energy simulation show that the buildings which apply evaporatively cooled shading device made of terracotta can reduce the cooling energy consumption by 4.30% per year.
Creative Commons License