Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในการสอนคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมระดับกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Instructional communication strategy on computer and internet for the elderly in middle socio-economic status
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.452
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของการเรียนการสอนคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ 2) เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่ใช้ในการสอนคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าเรียนต่อการเรียนการสอนคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ โครงการอบรมคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมระดับกลาง จำนวน 3 แห่ง โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการสอน จำนวน 10 คน การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม การวิเคราะห์เอกสารประกอบการสอน และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าเรียนในโครงการอบรมที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 17 คนผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเรียนการสอนคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมระดับกลางมีองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานได้แก่ 1) วัตถุประสงค์การสอน 2) ผู้สอน 3) ผู้เรียน 4) เนื้อหา 5) วิธีการสอนและสื่อการสอน และ 6) การประเมินผลการสอน นอกจากนี้ยังค้นพบองค์ประกอบสนับสนุนอื่นๆ ได้แก่ 1) บรรยากาศในการเรียนการสอน 2) สภาพแวดล้อม อุปกรณ์ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และ 3) รูปแบบการจัดโต๊ะเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่ใช้ในการสอนคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมระดับกลางแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ด้านประกอบด้วย 1) กลยุทธ์ด้านผู้ส่งสาร 2) กลยุทธ์ด้านผู้รับสาร 3) กลยุทธ์ด้านสาร และ4) กลยุทธ์ด้านสื่อด้านทัศนคติของผู้สูงอายุ พบว่าก่อนเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกในด้านประโยชน์ของคอมพิวเตอร์อยู่แล้ว และมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกว่าตนเองมีความสามารถที่จะเรียนรู้คอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตได้ ดังนั้นหลังเรียนทัศนคติทั้ง 2 ด้านจึงไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และก่อนเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติเชิงลบในด้านความยาก-ง่ายในการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ต แต่หลังเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติในด้านความยาก-ง่ายในการใช้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในเชิงบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study aimed 1) to analyze factors related to instructional process in computer and internet training programs for the elderly, 2) to examine instructional communication strategies on computer and internet training programs for the elderly, and 3) to examine attitudes of the elderly learners toward instructional process in computer and internet training programs. By using qualitative research, groups of samplings from 3 different computer and internet training programs for the elderly in middle socio-economic status were studied by using of in-depth interview with 10 persons involving with the training programs (instructors), participating observation, analyzing of documents related to teaching and interview of 17 elderly learners.The findings presented that there were factors related to instructional process in computer and internet training programs for the elderly in middle socio-economic status as follows 1) instructional objective 2) instructor 3) learner 4) content 5) instructional methodology and media and 6) evaluation of instruction. Additionally, the study revealed some essential supportive components which are the instructional atmosphere, classroom environment and availability of facilities, and the arrangement of the seating in computer classroom.The instructional communication strategies used for teaching computer and internet to the elderly in middle socio-economic status were divided into 4 types, which comprised of 1) sender strategies 2) receiver strategies 3) message strategies and 4) media strategies.Regarding of the attitudes of elderly learners, this study demonstrated that there was an existence of positive attitudes toward advantages of computer and learning capability before participating those training programs, so both attitudes did not change after training programs. Elderly learners also had negative attitudes toward difficulty of using computer and internet before training program, although the positive attitude was presented at the end of the training program eventually.
Creative Commons License