Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed model of a ceramics instruction for undergraduate level adapt to context of ceramics studio
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปุณณรัตน์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1488
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการสอนและการใช้ห้องปฏิบัติการเครื่องเคลือบดินเผาในหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี 3 หลักสูตร คือ 1) หลักสูตรผลิตครูศิลปะ 2) หลักสูตรผลิตศิลปินเครื่องเคลือบดินเผา และ 3) หลักสูตรผลิตนักออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม และเพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบการสอนที่สนองต่อบริบทและลักษณะของห้องปฏิบัติการ ด้วยวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ดังนี้ 1) การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้สอน 3 หลักสูตร และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเครื่องเคลือบดินเผา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องมือแบบสัมภาษณ์ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาจำแนกและจัดข้อมูลเป็นหมวดหมู่ แล้วเปรียบเทียบหารูปแบบการสอนที่สำคัญของแต่ละหลักสูตร 2) การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาเครื่องเคลือบดินเผาระดับปริญญาตรี และนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 2 - 4 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถาม พร้อมการสังเกตลักษณะและการใช้ห้องปฏิบัติการ แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการสอนของอาจารย์ผู้สอนหลักสูตรผลิตครูศิลปะส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญคือคำนึงถึงการเป็นต้นแบบการสอนที่ดี การตั้งคำถามและจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างสร้างสรรค์ ส่วนหลักสูตรผลิตศิลปินเครื่องเคลือบดินเผา พบว่าอาจารย์ผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับการสอนเทคนิคต่างๆจากตัวอย่างงานหลากหลายเพื่อให้ผู้เรียนนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ และในหลักสูตรการผลิตนักออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าอาจารย์ผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างแนวคิด (Concept) หรือโจทย์แก่ผู้เรียนนำไปแก้ปัญหาในการออกแบบ
รูปแบบการสอนเครื่องเคลือบดินเผา 3 หลักสูตรสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) หลักสูตรผลิตครูศิลปะ เรียนรู้กระบวนการผลิตเครื่องเคลือบดินเผาที่เน้นการสำรวจประสบการณ์ที่ครอบคลุมในกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ กิจกรรมการสอนเน้นปลูกฝังคุณค่าของการเป็นครูต้นแบบ และการออกแบบแผนการสอนให้เหมาะสมกับผู้เรียน เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนนำความรู้และทักษะทางเครื่องเคลือบดินเผาไปใช้สอนได้จริง วัดและประเมินผลจากความเข้าใจในกระบวนการผลิตงาน และกระบวนการคิดในการออกแบบแผนการสอน 2) หลักสูตรผลิตศิลปินเครื่องเคลือบดินเผา เรียนรู้กระบวนผลิตชิ้นงานทั้งในทางทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติ กิจกรรมการสอนเน้นคุณค่าของความคิดสร้างสรรค์ หลักการทางสุนทรียภาพ อารมณ์ความรู้สึกของชิ้นงาน รวมถึงการเรียนรู้เทคนิคทางเครื่องเคลือบดินเผาที่หลากหลายผ่านตัวอย่างงานของศิลปิน ซึ่งหลักสูตรนี้จะวัดและประเมินผลจากพัฒนาการด้านทักษะ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และความเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง 3) หลักสูตรผลิตนักออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม เรียนรู้หลักการออกแบบที่คำนึงถึงความงามหน้าที่ใช้สอย และกระบวนผลิตชิ้นงานทั้งในทางทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้กิจกรรมการสอนเน้นการแก้ปัญหาทางการออกแบบโดยคำนึงถึงความต้องการของตลาดเป็นสำคัญ ซึ่งหลักสูตรนี้จะวัดและประเมินผลจากกระบวนการคิดและการออกแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are firstly to study ceramic studio instruction condition and the usages of ceramic studios in three undergraduate curriculums. There are 1) Art Education curriculums, 2) Fine Art curriculums and, 3) Industrial Design curriculums. Secondly, to present a proper instructional method for each curriculum that adapted to the ceramic studio layout. This research was conducted by mixed methods technique as follows:
1) Qualitative Research Method; by applying interview technique to collect data from ceramic instructors and ceramic experts. The data were sorted systematically to compare ceramic instructional style, along with interviewing technique to summarize the results.
2) Quantitative Research Method; the sample groups concise of ceramic instructors, and second to fourth year of undergraduate students who enrolled in ceramic class of 2017 academic year. Questionnaire and observation form were designed for research instrument to identify how the studio room were used. The obtain data were analyze by descriptive statistical instrument such as frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation.
It was found that the instruction method for Art Education curriculums, mostly prepare students to be well trained art instructor, question base approach technique was used to encourage art teacher student’s critical and creative thinking. For the Fine Art curriculums, instructor mainly focused on teaching various ceramic techniques through demonstration, which students were expected to present their creativity thru their artwork, and develop their own identity. Meanwhile, for Industrial Design curriculums, the instructor focuses on design concept, problem solving, and industrial process.
The instructional method for the three curriculums can be summarized that: 1) Art Education curriculums: involves on exploring ceramic creative process, develop teaching skill. Therefore, instructional methodology is required for class activity as well as art creativity. Classroom evaluation measures from the knowledge of ceramic production procedure, critical thinking skill, creative skill, and instructional plan development. 2) Fine Art curriculums: contain ceramic production process both theory and practice. Classroom activities emphasize on studio skill, art creativity, aesthetic principles, and design theory. The evaluation concern of student’ studio and design skills, art creativity, and individually identity. 3) Industrial Design curriculums: study design principles, which concern on function and aesthetic aspects in both theory and industrial design process. Classroom evaluation concern of the ability to solving design problems based on market demands and critical thinking and design skill.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.