Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทหน้าที่ของนาฏศิลป์กถักในฐานะการสื่อสารของชุมชนของคนเชื้อสายอินเดียในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role and function of Kathak dance as community communication of Indian ethnic in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สื่อสารการแสดง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.486
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของนาฏศิลป์กถักสำหรับชาวอินเดียในประเทศไทย 2. ศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงและกระบวนการถ่ายทอดการแสดงนาฏศิลป์กถักในประเทศไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในชั้นเรียนเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลร่วมกับการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม | การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากครูผู้สอน นักเรียนและผู้ปกครองนาฏศิลป์กถัก และการเก็บข้อมูลจากชาวอินเดียจำนวน 150 คนที่อยู่ในประเทศไทยโดยใช้แบบสอบถามผลการวิจัยพบว่าบทบาทหน้าที่ของนาฏศิลป์กถักสำหรับชาวอินเดียในประเทศไทยมีดังนี้ 1. บทบาทการสืบทอดวัฒนธรรม 2. บทบาทการประสานสัมพันธ์ 3. บทบาทด้านความบันเทิง 4. บทบาทความเชื่อ รูปแบบการแสดงนาฏศิลป์กถักในประเทศไทยเป็นลักษณะการแสดงความสามารถของผู้แสดงเป็นชุดสั้นคล้ายระบำ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากการแสดงเรื่องราวแบบในประเทศอินเดีย กระบวนการถ่ายทอดนาฏศิลป์กถักในประเทศไทยพบว่า ได้มีการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ สมาคมสตรีอินเดีย ซึ่งปัจจุบันสอน 4 วิชา คือ 1. นาฏศิลป์กถัก 2. กลองตับลา 3. ร้องแบบคลาสสิค 4. บอลลีวูด ในการเรียนจะแบ่งผู้เรียนเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1. เรียนเป็นกลุ่ม 2. เรียนเป็นคู่ 3. เรียนเดี่ยว เนื้อหาในการเรียนการสอนแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1. พื้นฐานของนาฏศิลป์กถัก 2. การกระทบเท้า 3. การเคลื่อนไหว 4. การออกเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research were to study the roles and functions of Kathak performance, as well as the process of its transmission among Indian communities in Thailand. The research was carried out by participant - observation in the classroom, observation, in-depth interview – with kathak’s teachers, kathak’s students and parents, and questionnaire 150 indians in Thailand.The result of this research can be found that roles of Kathak performance have 4 aspects, including conserving Indian culture, coordinating Indian people society, and respecting Indian God. The attribute of Kathak performance in Thailand is only the concise show (short dance) which differs from performing Kathak dance in India. Moreover, the transmittion of Kathak performance can be found in Indian Woman’s Club. In which there are 4 coures, including Kathak performance, Tabla (Indian drum), Indian classical singing and bollywood. In those classes, students may be devided in 3 classes (group, couple and private). In terms of content of Kathak’s classes, there are 4 parts, including Kathak dance basic discipline, foot – work using of Kathak dance, Kathak’s movement, and the specific wording using for dancing Kathak.
Creative Commons License