Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมการสื่อสารสาหรับละครหุ่น จากเรื่อง "แอนโดรคลิสกับสิงโต"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication innovation for puppet performance based on the story of androcles and the lion
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สื่อสารการแสดง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.482
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการออกแบบและสร้างสรรค์ละครหุ่นโดยการผสมผสานสื่อและเทคโนโลยีละครรูปแบบต่างๆ ผ่านการออกแบบและการจัดแสดงละครหุ่น ที่นำโครงเรื่องมาจากนิทานโรมัน เรื่อง “แอนโดรคลิสกับสิงโต" และการใช้แบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้ชมต่อการแสดงละครหุ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าละครหุ่นสามารถใช้สื่อสารประเด็น และสารที่มีเนื้อหาซับซ้อนได้ รูปแบบการแสดงละครหุ่นสามารถสร้างการสื่อสารด้วยภาพและปลดปล่อยจินตนาการของผู้ชมได้ดีกว่าการแสดงรูปแบบอื่น ละครหุ่นที่สัมฤทธิ์ผลมาจากการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์หุ่นที่ดีและการเคลื่อนไหวหุ่นโดยคนเชิด ผู้ออกแบบหุ่นควรสังเกตการเคลื่อนไหวและรูปร่างทางกายภาพต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตอย่างละเอียด เพื่อนำมาสร้างสรรค์เป็นคุณลักษณะของตัวหุ่นผ่านทางรูปลักษณ์และกลไกหุ่น และผู้เชิดหุ่นควรสำรวจขอบเขตการเคลื่อนไหวและท่าทางของหุ่น และศึกษาการสื่อสารทางการแสดงผ่านตัวหุ่น ผลทัศนคติของผู้ชมแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่เลือกรับชมละครหุ่นที่มีศิลปะการสร้างภาพบนเวที โดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.1 และผลตอบรับของผู้ชมต่อการดำเนินงานละครหุ่นอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีทั้งในด้านของการแสดง ละครหุ่น การออกแบบสร้างสรรค์หุ่น และคุณภาพของการสื่อสารผ่านทางภาพบนเวที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research aims to explore the creative and design process for puppet theatre through a combination of a variety of media and design technologies. The research methodologies involve the creation of a puppet performance based on a Roman fable “Androcles and the Lion" and a survey of audience attitudes towards the performance. The research shows that puppet theatre can be used to communicate complex issues and messages. The form has an advantage over other form of live performances in terms of visual communication and its ability to unleash the audience imagination. The efficiency of a puppet performance is a result of a well designed puppet and its animation by puppeteers. The designer should closely observe movements and gestures of her subject in order to design the appearance and mechanism of a puppet character. The puppeteer should also explore a wider range of actions and gestures of a puppet, and learning to act through the puppet. The survey of audience attitudes shows that most people chose to attend puppet performance for its spectacle. 81.1 percent of the audience members have positive review of the performance in terms of its subject, the design and construction of the puppet, as well as the quality of its visual communication.
Creative Commons License