Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของจำนวนผู้นำเสนอที่มีชื่อเสียงและความสอดคล้องกับสินค้าในโฆษณา ต่อความเชื่อ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of number of celebrity endorsers and their congruence with products in advertising on consumer's belief, attitude and purchase intention
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตยา โตควณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.293
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึง ผลของจำนวนผู้นำเสนอที่มีชื่อเสียง และผลของระดับความสอดคล้องของสินค้ากับผู้นำเสนอ ต่อความเชื่อในตราสินค้า, ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณา, ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภค โดยทำการวิจัยแบบ 2x2 แฟคทอเรียล กับกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่เป็นนักศึกษาคณะรัฐศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ จำนวน 120 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าจำนวนของผู้นำเสนอที่มีชื่อเสียงส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความเชื่อในตราสินค้า, ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณา, ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่พบว่าระดับความสอดคล้องของสินค้ากับผู้นำเสนอส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความเชื่อในตราสินค้า, ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาและทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าจำนวนผู้นำเสนอที่มีชื่อเสียงและระดับความสอดคล้องของสินค้ากับผู้นำเสนอมีผลกระทบร่วมกันต่อความเชื่อในตราสินค้า, ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาและทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this experimental study were to measure the effects of numbers of celebrity endorsers in advertising, and different levels of product congruence with endorsers on consumer’s belief, advertising attitude, brand attitude and purchase intention. A 2x2 factorial designed experiment was conducted. The participants were 120 political science students in Thammasat University. The results indicated that numbers of celebrity endorsers insignificantly affected consumer’s belief, advertising attitude, brand attitude and purchase intention. However, it was found that different levels of product congruence significantly affected consumer’s belief, advertising attitude and brand attitude. In addition, numbers of celebrity endorsers and levels of product congruence with endorsers had interaction effect on consumer’s belief, advertising attitude and brand attitude.
Creative Commons License