Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาพลักษณ์ประเทศผู้ผลิตสินค้าและคุณค่าตราสินค้าต่อการประเมินของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of country-of-manufacture image and brand equity on consumer's evaluations
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตยา โตควณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.290
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึง ผลของภาพลักษณ์ประเทศผู้ผลิตสินค้าที่มีระดับการพัฒนาประเทศแตกต่างกัน และระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้าที่แตกต่างกันต่อ (1) คุณภาพสินค้าที่ถูกรับรู้ (2) ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และ (3) ความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภค โดยทำการวิจัยเชิงทดลองในลักษณะ 2x2 แฟคทอเรียล กับกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองที่เป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาโท คณะนิติศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง อายุ 20-40 ปี จำนวน 120 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับการพัฒนาประเทศผู้ผลิตที่แตกต่างกัน จะส่งผลโดยตรง (Main Effect) ต่อคุณภาพสินค้าที่ถูกรับรู้ และระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้าที่ตกต่างกัน จะส่งผลโดยตรง (Main Effect) ต่อทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า สำหรับการทดสอบผลกระทบร่วม (Interation Effect) พบว่า ระดับการพัฒนาประเทศผู้ผลิตที่แตกต่างกันและระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้าที่แตกต่างกัน จะส่งผลกระทบร่วมกัน (Interaction Effect) ต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this experimental study were to measure the effects of different levels of country-of-manufacture image and different levels of brand equity on : (1) consumer's perceived quality, (2) consumer's brand attitude and (3) consumer's purchase intention. A 2x2 factorial design experiment was conducted with graduate students in laws school of Ramkhamhang University, aged between 20 and 40. The findings indicated that different levels of country-of-manufacture image affected consumer's perceived quality and different levels of brand equity affected consumer's brand attitude. In addition, levels of country-of-manufacture image and levels of brand equity had interaction effects on consumer's purchase intention.
Creative Commons License