Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PUBLIC SERVICE ADVERTISING DESIGN FOR THE SOCIAL PROBLEMS THAT INFLUENCE MILLENNIAL GENERATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1480
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการออกแบบโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมสำหรับปัญหาสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อมิลเลนเนียลเจนเนอเรชั่น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อค้นหาปัญหาสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อมิลเลนเนียลเจอเนอเรชั่น 2) เพื่อค้นหาหลักการออกแบบโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมที่มีความเหมาะสมกับมิลเลนเนียลเจนเนอเรชั่น ประกอบด้วยกรอบทฤษฎีการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ (Purpose of Awareness) กลยุทธ์การสื่อสาร (Communication Strategies) การใช้จุดจับใจ (Advertising Appeal) และการนำเสนอความคิดสร้างสรรค์ (Creative Execution) และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องมือการวิจัยประเภทแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (Online Questionnaire) จากกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-38 ปี จำนวน 239 คน เพื่อจัดลำดับความสนใจในปัญหาสังคม และการวิจัยแบบสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) 7 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 5 คน เพื่อคัดเลือกผลงานโฆษณาที่สามารถสร้างการรับรู้และการตอบสนองด้านอารมณ์และพฤติกรรม จากผลงานโฆษณาช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2011 ถึง ค.ศ. 2017 ที่ได้รับรางวัลระดับนานาชาติจำนวน 328 ชิ้นงาน และทำการวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบทางการออกแบบโฆษณา จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและนักวิชาการด้านโฆษณาที่มีประสบการณ์ไม่ต่ำกว่า 7 ปี จำนวน 15 ท่าน โดยให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทำการเลือกองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ในการออกแบบโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคม ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัญหาสังคมที่มิลเลนเนียลเจนเนอเรชั่นมีความสนใจ 14 ประเด็นปัญหา อาทิ ปัญหาการศึกษา ปัญหาอาชญากรรมและความรุนแรง ปัญหาความเจ็บป่วยทางจิต 2) แนวทางการออกแบบโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมสำหรับมิลเลนเนียลเจนเนอเรชั่น การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การโฆษณา จำนวน 3 วัตถุประสงค์ กลยุทธ์การสื่อสาร จำนวน 14 กลยุทธ์ อาทิ กลยุทธ์การทำให้มีความรู้สึกไม่ดีถ้าตนไม่ได้ปฏิบัติตาม กลยุทธ์การใช้ความเชี่ยวชาญของผู้ส่งสารโน้มน้าวไปในทางลบ กลยุทธ์ด้านศีลธรรม การใช้จุดจับใจ จำนวน 23 รูปแบบ อาทิ ด้านความรู้สึกผิด ด้านความกลัว ด้านความเห็นอกเห็นใจ การนำเสนอความคิดสร้างสรรค์ จำนวน 19 รูปแบบ อาทิ การใช้วิธีเปรียบเทียบแบบอุปมาอุปไมย การเปลี่ยนมุมมอง การใช้สัญลักษณ์และเครื่องหมาย เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the design of public service advertisements related to social problems that affect the millennial generation. More specifically, it aims to determine which social problems most affect millennials and to discover which concepts of public service advertising design best suit them. Which should be used to create a theoretical framework for public service advertising design: purpose of awareness, communication strategies, advertising appeal, and creative execution. In order to rank the social problems based on participants’ interest in them, data were collected from a group of 239 millennials aged from 18 to 38 years old, using online questionnaires as the research instrument and conducting focus group discussions. In the discussions, seven groups, comprising five members each, selected public service advertisements from a total of 328 advertisements that had received international awards from 2011 to 2017 which they felt could raise awareness and elicit an emotional and behavioral response. The selected advertisements were then analyzed by a total of 15 experts and academics with no less than seven years’ experience in advertisement design by identifying the elements of public service advertising design for each social problem. This analysis was based upon the theoretical framework of four-element advertising design. The study found that millennials were most interested in 14 issues, such as problems of education, crime and violence and mental Illness and that the principles of design most appropriate for public service advertisements for them consist of the following: determining three purposes of awareness, adopting 14 communication strategies: bad felling, expertise: negative, moral and using 23 forms of advertising appeal: guilt, fear, sympathy and 19 forms of creative execution such as, metaphor and analogy, a change of perspective, and symbols and signs.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.