Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INNOVATIVE KINETIC JEWELRY DESIGN FROM THAI CULTURAL CAPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1473
Abstract
ประเทศไทยนั้นมีศิลปะและวัฒนธรรมตลอดจนขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีอันดีงามมาช้านาน ทุนวัฒนธรรมเป็นการนำเอามรดกทางด้านวัฒนธรรมมาสืบสานและต่อยอดในด้านต่างๆ ศิลปะจลศิลป์เป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างความก้าวหน้าทางวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีหลอมรวมกับศาสตร์ความรู้ทางด้านศิลปะเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะที่สามารถเคลื่อนไหวได้อย่างอิสระและปัจจุบันวงการออกแบบเครื่องประดับในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศยังไม่มีผู้ใดได้นำเอาแนวคิดทางด้านทุนวัฒธรรมมาผสมผสานกับศิลปะคิเนติกเพื่อสร้างสรรค์เป็นผลงานเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัย ผู้วิจัยจึงเล็งเห็นโอกาสและความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างสรรค์เครื่องประดับโดยใช้แนวความคิดทางทุนวัฒนธรรมมาผสมผสานกับแนวความคิดศิลปะคิเนติกและสร้างสรรค์เป็นเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัยเพื่อให้เกิดความแปลกใหม่ในท้องตลาด อีกทั้งเป็นการพัฒนาสร้างสรรค์และผลักดันงานออกแบบจากการใช้ทุนวัฒนธรรมขึ้นไปอีกระดับหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะการออกแบบเครื่องประดับโดยใช้ทุนวัฒนธรรมประเภทหุ่นละครไทย ทำให้เกิดเครื่องประดับที่สามารถดึงเอาเอกลักษณ์ของหุ่นละครไทยทั้งทางด้านโครงสร้างกลไกการเคลื่อนไหวภายในรวมไปถึงรูปร่างลักษณะภายนอกนำมาผสมผสานกับแนวความคิดทางด้านการเคลื่อนไหว เพื่อสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมการออกแบบเครื่องประดับที่มีเอกลักษณ์โดดเด่นในเชิงพาณิชย์และพบกรรมวิธีออกแบบเครื่องประดับที่สร้างสรรค์แปลกใหม่ โดยตัวเครื่องประดับสามารถขยับเคลื่อนไหวรวมทั้งถอดประกอบปรับเปลี่ยนประเภทการใช้งานได้หลากหลายตามแต่ความต้องการของผู้สวมใส่ การสร้างนวัตกรรมการออกแบบเครื่องประดับเคลื่อนไหวจากแนวคิดทุนวัฒนธรรมเป็นการสร้างความสนใจให้กับกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ เพื่อให้ตระหนักในคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมไทยอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์หนึ่งเดียวของโลกและหันกลับมาสนใจงานออกแบบเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัยที่ใช้แนวคิดจากทุนวัฒนธรรมมากขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับนโยบายของภาครัฐที่ต้องการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมทุนวัฒนธรรมในเชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อสร้างโอกาสในการพัฒนาผลงานการออกแบบจากทุนวัฒนธรรมไทยให้เกิดความยั่งยืนทางด้านเศรษฐ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมของไทยสืบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cultural capital is a preservation and utilization of cultural heritage in various aspects. The Kinetic art is a combination of scientific advances and technology with the science of artistic knowledge to create freely moving artistic works. The researchers see the opportunity and possibility of jewelry creation by using the cultural capital concept combined with the kinetic art concept, and created a contemporary ornament adding a novelty in the market. It is also a development, creation and support the design from a new level of cultural capital. The results of the research revealed that the creation of jewelry artistic design using cultural capital such Thai style Puppet leads to the jewelry that bring out the Thai identity, both in the structure of internal movement mechanism, as well as the external shape, combined with the concept of motion. It creates innovative, unique, commercial jewelry design and new creative design process. The jewelry can be moved, as well as reassemble for various types of usage, depending on the needs of the wearer. The creating of innovation for dynamic jewelry designs from the concept of cultural capital ignites the spark of interest for the new generation to realize the value of the unique Thai culture and to turn the spotlight on contemporary jewelry designs that use the concept of cultural capital. This is aligned with government’s policy to develop and promote culture commercially in order to create opportunities for the development of Thai cultural capital leading to sustainability of Thailand's socio-economic and cultural values in long run.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.