Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INNOVATION OF THAI PUPPET PERFORMANCE "PRANEMIRAJ"
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์ ราชบัณฑิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.887
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง "นวัตกรรมการแสดงหุ่นกระบอกไทยเรื่องพระเนมิราช" เป็นงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการนวัตกรรมหุ่นกระบอกไทย เพื่อสร้างสรรค์รูปแบบหุ่นและการแสดงใหม่สำหรับเด็กและเยาวชน โดยเลือกเนื้อหาจากพระเนมิราชชาดก ซึ่งแสดงถึงอธิษฐานบารมีที่มุ่งมั่นในการทำความดีที่ตั้งใจให้สำเร็จ เป็นธรรมมะที่เหมาะกับเด็กและเยาวชน โดยใช้หลักการ "สวย ง่าย ถูก" เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้ที่สนใจนำไปสร้างเองได้ นวัตกรรมวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีการทำบทใหม่ โดยยังคงรักษาขนบเดิมทั้งบทพากย์ เจรจา บทร้องและบทบรรยาย เพื่อให้สื่อกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้งสาระและบันเทิงด้วยภาษาที่เข้าใจง่าย การออกแบบหุ่นให้ดูเป็นไทยด้วยวัสดุที่หาได้ทั่วไปร่วมถึงการเชิดที่เรียบง่าย เพื่อให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายนำไปสร้างและแสดงเองได้ง่าย มีการสร้างฉากแนวใหม่ให้มีการเปลี่ยนและเคลื่อนไหวได้ตามท้องเรื่อง ด้วยการใช้โครงสร้างของร่มขนาดใหญ่ห้อยผ้าเพื่อเป็นจอรับภาพที่หมุนและบังผู้เชิด มีการนำสื่อประสมสมัยใหม่มาเสริมให้การแสดงดูสวยสมจริง เพลงประกอบการแสดงประพันธ์บท เนื้อร้อง และทำนองใหม่ในแนวไทยสากล เพื่อให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายยุคปัจจุบันเข้าถึงมากขึ้น นวัตกรรมการแสดงหุ่นนี้เป็นการร่วมมือจากหลายฝ่ายทำการสร้างและทดสอบจนเรียบร้อย แล้วทำการแสดงเพื่อรับฟังคำวิจารณ์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อปรับแก้ให้สมบูรณ์ จากนั้นทำการแสดงที่มีทั้งการแสดงขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กสู่กลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 3 รอบ 2 สถานที่ จำนวนผู้ชม 300 คน การประเมินผลในรูปแบบการแสดงด้านรูปแบบพบว่า กลุ่มเป้าหมายชื่นชมมีความยอมรับในนวัตกรรมนี้ ฉากที่สร้างสรรค์ด้วยร่มมีต้นทุนประหยัดขนย้ายประกอบได้ง่าย มีรูปแบบที่สวยงามและยังคงทำหน้าที่โรงหุ่นได้เหมือนโรงหุ่นแบบดั้งเดิม รูปแบบตัวหุ่นดูสวยงามสามารถนำไปสร้างเองได้ง่าย ด้านสื่อประสมที่นำมาประกอบการแสดงทำให้การแสดงดูสมจริงและสวยงาม เนื้อหาการแสดงพบว่า มีความสนุก ชื่นชอบชวนติดตามอยากชมซ้ำ และได้เรียนรู้เนื้อหาของพระเนมิราชจากการแสดง มีความเข้าใจในปรัชญาธรรมะในการทำความดีละเว้นความชั่ว และตั้งใจประพฤติดี ซึ่งตรงกับอธิษฐานบารมีที่เป็นหัวใจของชาดกพระเนมิราช การที่ผู้วิจัยได้ทำตามคำอธิษฐานบารมีนั้น ได้นำไปสู่การทำวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ดังกล่าวได้สำเร็จด้วยความตั้งใจมุ่งมั่นที่จะนำหุ่นกระบอกไทยให้ยังคงมีหน้าที่ให้สาระและความบันเทิงต่อสังคมได้นั้น ผู้วิจัยประจักษ์ว่า ผู้วิจัยได้เดินตามคำอธิษฐานบารมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"The Innovation of Thai puppet performance 'PRANEMIRAJ'" is an innovative dance art research project that aims to create an innovation of Thai puppet performance for children and youths. The story is based on the Jataka story of "Pranemiraj" which focuses on the endeavor to do good deeds and its accomplishments. The theme is "beautiful, easy and inexpensive" so that it can be replicated by anyone who is interested. While the plot has been re-created, the tradition is preserved with the narration, dialogue, and lyrics that can communicate with the target, giving both information and entertainment. The puppets are designed to reflect Thai tradition, using easy-to-find materials. The target can re-create and perform their own shows. The set has been innovatively designed using umbrellas as the screens that can be turned and can cover the performer so that the set is easily changeable and moveable. Multimedia helps make the show more real. The contemporary sound, scores, lyrics helps makes the show more interesting for young audience. It has been tested before the real performances, in front of 300 audiences. The evaluation found that the audience accepts this innovation. The umbrellas help reduce the cost and easy to relocate, while they are still attractive. The puppets are appealing and easy to make. The performance was found to be fun. The audience can learn the moral lessons such as doing good deeds and avoid doing bad, which is the core concept of the Jataka story of "Pranemiraj." The researcher has been able to do what he has prayed for, which is this research project. The reason is because of the determination of the researcher to maintain Thai puppet performance to provide information and entertainment to the society. The research has concluded that this project can achieve its goal because of the merit of his prayers.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.