Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FASHION DESIGN GUIDELINES FOR LEATHER EXPORTED GOODS TO JAPAN :THE CREATION OF THAI HANDICRAFT IDENTITY IN THE AVANT-GARDE POSTMODERN STYLE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1472
Abstract
ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นเครื่องหนังในตลาดโลกมีการแข่งขันด้านภาพลักษณ์สินค้าที่สูงมาก การส่งออกสินค้าประเภทนี้ไปประเทศญี่ปุ่นจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาเพื่อยกระดับภาพลักษณ์ในระดับสากลให้มากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแนวทางการออกแบบแฟชั่นสินค้าที่สะท้อนถึงตัวตนของสินค้าเครื่องหนังไทยในรูปลักษณ์ใหม่ที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ด้วยการนำเสนอ2แนวคิดหลักที่สอดคล้องกับรสนิยมวิถีชีวิตของชาวญี่ปุ่นได้แก่ด้านอัตลักษณ์ไทยในงานหัตถกรรมเครื่องจักสานไม้ไผ่ผสานกับแนวคิดการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานด้านศิลปะและการออกแบบแฟชั่นตามแนวทางอาวองท์-การ์ดหลังยุคสมัยใหม่ ด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ วิเคราะห์ เชื่อมโยงกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ การออกแบบแฟชั่นสินค้าเครื่องหนัง กลุ่มเป้าหมาย แนวโน้มแฟชั่น และตัวอย่างงานออกแบบสินค้าแบรนด์เนม ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสำรวจ สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามกับสตรีญี่ปุ่นอายุ20-45ปี จากการศึกษาพบว่า ด้านอัตลักษณ์เครื่องจักสานไม้ไผ่ มีองค์ประกอบด้านการออกแบบที่สำคัญคือ รูปทรง โครงสร้าง สี ลวดลายและวัสดุ ด้านแนวคิดอาวองท์-การ์ดหลังยุคสมัยใหม่ มีแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเน้นในด้านรูปแบบ เทคนิค วัสดุที่ใช้และการสื่อความหมาย และเพื่อให้ได้รูปแบบของสินค้าแฟชั่นเครื่องหนังส่งออกที่ตรงกับความต้องการและเหมาะสมมากที่สุดกับสไตล์การแต่งตัวของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 2 กลุ่มที่สำคัญได้แก่ กลุ่มแคชวล และกลุ่มครีเอทีฟ ผู้วิจัยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงอนาคตแบบEDFR ด้วยการตัดสินด้านภาพลักษณ์สินค้าอีกครั้งจากคณะผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นคอลเลคชั่นสินค้าแฟชั่นเครื่องหนังที่มีรูปแบบล้ำสมัย มีเอกลักษณ์จากทุนวัฒนธรรมเดิม ต่อยอด เพิ่มรายได้การส่งออกให้มากขึ้น อีกทั้งเป็นการสนับสนุนด้านธุรกิจสินค้าส่งออกเชิงสร้างสรรค์อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Because the fashion industry in the global market is highly competitive in terms of product appearance, for exporting these to Japan needs to be developed to enhance the international image. This research has established a concept in creating a framework for designing fashion leather goods that reflects the identity of Thai leather goods in a new design that suits the target by the presenting of 2 main concepts that accord with the Japanese lifestyle through combining the Thai identity that can be found in bamboo wickerwork handicraft with the artistic and fashion design concept of the Avant-Garde style in the Post-Modernist period. The research was conducted through the study of primary and secondary sources, involved with the analysis of the relevant factors, that is, the fashion design of leather goods, the target groups, fashion trends and the study of the design of brand name goods. The research methodology was both qualitative, in the form of exploring and in-depth interviewing specialists in each field, and quantitative, through the use of a questionnaire distributed to Japanese women, aged 20 to 45 years of age. The study found that the identity of bamboo wickerwork handicraft consists of the following design elements as forms, structure, color, pattern and materials. The Post-Modernist Avant-Garde concept aims at the following creative elements as forms, technique, materials and the interpretation. In order to achieve the form of exported fashion leather goods which is the most in line with the demand for the 2 target styles such as casual and creative group, the researcher relied on the EDFR futuristic research technique, with specialists judging the merchandise images to develop into a uniquely fashionable collection.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.