Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกดูดซึมด้วยสารประกอบเอมีน 2 องค์ประกอบในคอลัมน์แบบบรรจุ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.52
Abstract
Nowadays, coal fired plant has an important role in generating energy all over the world. It affects to greenhouse gases effect (GHGs) and global warming. Carbon dioxide (CO2) is a product of coal combustion that is the amount of number one in the world. However, most of the CO2 usually remove from post-combustion process by chemical absorption which is Monoethanolamine (MEA). Anyway, MEA has a disadvantage such as low CO2 loading and corrosion. Therefore, this study needs to investigate the effect of the mass transfer for a new solvents, 2-(Methylamino)ethanol (2-MAE) and Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE), compensate for the drawbacks of MEA to increase in mass transfer rate and performance of CO2 absorption. Effect of amine concentration by varying weight ratio from 30:0 to 0:30 wt%, liquid flow rate 5.3,10.6 and 15.9 m3/m2•h, CO2 content in gas phase 5,10 and 15 %v/v, CO2 initial loading 0.0, 0.1 and 0.2 mol/mol were investigated. From the results, increasing the ratio of 2-MAE in mixed solution increases the highest mass transfer rate and CO2 absorption performance. On the other hand, increasing the ratio of DMAE decreases the mass transfer rate. The most influencing factor for mass transfer is the flow rate of solution that improves the forward rate of reaction and reduced time for dissolved CO2. However, two-component of amine solution can improve the drawback of a single-component very well. It can be seen that a new solvent will be useful in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการผลิตพลังงานทั่วโลกซึ่งส่งผลก่อให้เกิดภาวะเรือนกระจกและภาวะโลกร้อน โดยปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดจากการเผาไหม้ของถ่านหินมีปริมาณมากเป็นอันดับหนึ่งของโลก อย่างไรก็ตามการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดมามากนั้นมักจะถูกกำจัดด้วยวิธีการดูดซึมทางเคมี เช่น มอนอเอทานอลามีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสารดังกล่าวก็ยังมีข้อเสียอาทิ ค่าความจุวัฏจักรต่ำ และการกัดกร่อน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทโอนมวลของสารใหม่ 2 องค์ประกอบเพื่อทดแทนข้อด้อยของมอนอเอทานอลามีน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทโอนมวล และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ได้แก่ 2-เมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอล และไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอล โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลความเข้มข้นอัตราส่วนโดยมวลตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 30:0 จนถึง 0:30 โดยน้ำหนัก อิทธิพลอัตราการไหลของสารดูดซึมที่ 5.3 10.6 และ 15.9 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง อิทธิพลปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในวัฏจักรก๊าซที่ร้อยละ 5 10 และ 15 โดยปริมาตร อิทธิพลปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ขาเข้าในสารดูดซึม 0.0 0.1 และ 0.2 โมลต่อโมล พบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาตรของ 2-เมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลในสารผสมช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการถ่ายเทโอนมวลและเพิ่มค่าการดูดซึมของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในทางกลับกันการเพิ่มปริมาตรของไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลในสารผสมส่งผลให้เกิดการถ่ายเทโอนมวลที่ช้าที่สุด ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทโอนมวลมากที่สุดคืออิทธิพลของอัตราการไหล จะช่วยเพิ่มการถ่ายเทโอนมวลไปข้างหน้าและช่วยลดเวลาในการดูดซึมที่น้อยลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้สารเคมี 2 องค์ประกอบสามารถแก้ไขข้อเสียของสารเดี่ยวได้เป็นอย่างดี และแสดงให้เห็นถึงว่าสารชนิดใหม่มีความเป็นไปได้ว่าจะเป็นสารดูดซึมที่จะมีประโยชน์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License