Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสื่อสารในการสร้างกระแสนิยมในย่านสยามสแควร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication process in popularizing Siamsquare
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาติ สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.418
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารในการสร้างกระแสนิยมในย่านสยามสแควร์ และปัจจัยการสื่อสารที่ช่วยในการธำรงรักษากระแสนิยมในย่านสยามสแควร์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการสื่อสารในการสร้างกระแสนิยมถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยกลุ่มบุคคล 3 ฝ่าย คือ สำนักงานจัดการทรัพย์สินจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย บริษัท พรไพลินดีเวลลอปเม้นท์ จำกัด และกลุ่มธุรกิจต่างๆ ที่ประกอบกิจการในย่านสยามสแควร์ ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนเริ่มต้น ขั้นตอนการปรับเปลี่ยน และขั้นตอนการหาพันธมิตร ซึ่งได้วางแผนด้วยการประชาสัมพันธ์เชิงรุก การประชาสัมพันธ์เชิงรับ และการวางแผนการตลาดโดยใช้การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานเข้ามา เพื่อทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการสื่อสารในการสร้างกระแสนิยม ปัจจัยการสื่อสารที่ช่วยในการธำรงรักษากระแสนิยมในย่านสยามสแคร์ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอก โดยปัจจัยภายในประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านการบริหาร จัดการ ดูแล และควบคุมพื้นที่ย่านสยามสแควร์ให้ดูดีอยู่เสมอ ปัจจัยด้านการสื่อสารการตลาด ลักษณะของผู้ส่งสาร การจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆ เพื่อให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วม การจัดระบบสื่อหมุนเวียนภายในและภายนอกย่านสยามสแควร์ และปัจจัยด้านผู้รับสาร ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านร้านค้าและปัจจัยด้านทำเลที่ตั้งสถานที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the communication process in popularizing Siamsquare and communication factors of maintaining Siamsquare popularity. It is a qualitative research employing in-depth interviews and documentary research. It is found that the communication process in popularizing Siamsquare is caused by three groups: Office of Chulalongkorn Property, Pornpailin Development Company Limited and business groups in Siamsquare. There are three steps of popularizing Siamsquare: the beginning, the adaptation and the seeking for partnership. All of them are planned by proactive public relations, reactive public relations, integrated marketing communication (IMC) to create effective communication process of the popularization. Communication factors of maintaining Siamsquare popularity are composed of both internal and external ones. Internal factors are managing and controlling the good condition of Siamsquare, IMC, characters of senders, arranging activities for participation, managing Siamsquare's internal and external circulating media system and characters of receivers. External factors are shops and location.
Creative Commons License