Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL GRAPHIC DESIGN STANDARD SYSTEMS FOR CREATIVE CITIES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้อเอ็นดู ดิศกุล ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1463
Abstract
จากการวิจัยเรื่อง การพัฒนารูปแบบมาตรฐานงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์เพื่อสภาพแวดล้อมของเมืองสร้างสรรค์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อค้นหาเกณฑ์และรูปแบบองค์ประกอบของเรขศิลป์เพื่อสภาพแวดล้อมของเมืองสร้างสรรค์ 2) เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางระบบเรขศิลป์เพื่อสภาพแวดล้อม โดยคำนึงถึงชุมชนในพื้นที่ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางต้นแบบการออกแบบระบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์สำหรับเมืองสร้างสรรค์ที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นพบแนวความคิดหลักในการออกแบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์ฯ ที่สามารถสื่อสารข้อมูล ประชาสัมพันธ์ข่าวสาร ได้แก่ การบอกชี้นำทาง แนะนำสถานที่ และแจ้งข่าวกิจกรรม อีกทั้งยังสามารถปรับ เปลี่ยนขนาด และเคลื่อนย้ายได้ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือก "ยานนาวา" เป็นพื้นที่สำหรับทำการศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ทีมีศักยภาพและความพร้อมจากการเป็นย่านที่ได้รับการฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาเพื่อให้เป็นที่สาธารณะ มีระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานประกอบกับมีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม อีกทั้งเป็นพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อกับย่านบางรัก เจริญกรุง ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่เป้าหมายที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จะพัฒนาสู่การเป็นเมืองสร้างสรรค์ในอนาคตตามหลักเกณฑ์ขององค์กรยูเนสโก ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ผู้วิจัยใช้เพื่อการวิจัยนี้ คือ การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยเน้นกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ ตามเนื้อหาจากการวิจัยเอกสาร การสำรวจพื้นที่ และตรวจสอบความตรงของข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ ชุมชนกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการออกแบบ ในการออกแบบฯ ได้คำนึงถึงองค์ประกอบของเรขศิลป์ และเกณฑ์การออกแบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์ ข้อกำหนดในการนำไปใช้งาน ชนิดของป้าย การพิจารณาเลือกใช้วัสดุที่เหมาะสม ข้อควรคำนึงถึงภัยอันอาจเกิดขึ้นจากการบ่อนทำลายและเสื่อมสภาพ การประยุกต์ปรับเปลี่ยนหรือเพิ่มเติม การอ่าน การสื่อสารในเรื่องของภาษา กฏระเบียบ ข้อบังคับต่าง ๆ และความจำเป็นในเรื่องของแสงสว่าง ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดแนวความคิด'ป้ายสัญลักษณ์แบบปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบได้ Pop-up Signage' เพื่อนำไปออกแบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์ โดยเลือกแนวความคิดแบบ "บล็อก BlocKitecture" ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยค้นพบว่ารูปแบบป้ายสัญลักษณ์ที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนเคลื่อนย้ายสามารถช่วยสนับสนุนกิจกรรมเชิงสร้างสรรค์ อีกทั้งยังส่งเสริมอัตลักษณ์ของพื้นที่ จากแนวโน้มและการจัดกิจกรรมของเมืองหรือย่านที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของเมืองสร้างสรรค์ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims 1) to determine the criteria and elements of environmental graphic design for creative cities, 2) to provide the guidelines of environmental graphic design systems by taking local communities into account and 3) to propose a signage prototype of creative city best suited for the target group. The researcher has discovered the key concepts of signage design implemented for PR and communication purposes such as giving directions, identifying places and advertising events. Additionally, the signs made from this concept can be adjustable, resizable and movable. Yannawa District was selected to be a research area as its public space has been rehabilitated and developed together with efficient infrastructure system. Yannawa is also the cultural diversity area adjacent to other districts, like, Bangrak and Jaroenkrung Districts which will be further developed based on the criteria set by UNESCO to become future creative cities. This study utilized a mix-method research design focusing on design thinking process based on documentary research, site survey and an interview with target communities as well as design experts for testing data reliability. For signage design, a number of different considerations were taken into account such as graphic elements, signage and design criteria, sign types, material selection, vandalism and deterioration, flexibility to changes and addition, readability of signs, language use for communication, rules and regulations, and lighting needs. The researcher utilized the concepts of adjustable Pop-up signage and Blockitecture signage design in the study. The result indicated that the adjustable and movable Pop-up signage can be used to support creative activities as well as promote local identity in Yannawa District. The result was also correspondent to the concept of Thailand's creative cities in the way that it helps promote more events and activities in the cities and districts.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.