Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition Prasan Duriya Samniang for wind symphony
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1459
Abstract
บทประพันธ์ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ประสานดุริยะสำเนียง สำหรับวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลม เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเสนอแนวคิดและกลวิธีการประพันธ์บทเพลงร่วมสมัยที่ผสมผสานอัตลักษณ์ของดนตรีไทยเข้ากับกลวิธีการประพันธ์เพลงตามแบบแผนตะวันตก บทประพันธ์แบ่งเป็น 4 กระบวน ได้แก่ ขลุ่ยปี่เคล้าเล่าดนตรี พาทย์ตีระนาดฆ้อง เรียงประดับหน้าทับกลอง และร้อยทำนองเสียงประพรม ใช้เวลาในการบรรเลงประมาณ 30 นาที ผู้ประพันธ์ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางดนตรีของดนตรีไทย โดยศึกษาทั้งในระดับโครงสร้างและอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะทางบรรเลงเครื่องมือประเภท เครื่องดีด เครื่องสี เครื่องตี เครื่องเป่า และนำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาดนตรีไทยมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการประพันธ์เพลง นอกจากนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ยังนำความรู้ด้านดนตรีแจ๊สมาเป็นแรงบันดาลใจร่วมในการประพันธ์อีกด้วย กลวิธีประพันธ์ทำนองและเรียบเรียงเสียงประสานบทเพลง "ประสานดุริยะสำเนียง" ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากลีลาสอดประสานแนวทำนองแบบแนวนอนตามอย่างดนตรีไทยร่วมกับกลวิธีประพันธ์เพลงร่วมสมัย ทำให้เกิดบทเพลงที่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ของดนตรีไทยโดยไม่ใช้เครื่องดนตรีไทยร่วมบรรเลงประกอบ ผู้ประพันธ์ทดลองใช้หลากหลายระเบียบวิธีในการประพันธ์ทำให้แต่ละกระบวนมีกลวิธีเฉพาะที่โดดเด่น เกิดกลวิธีการประพันธ์วรรณกรรมเพลงคลาสสิกร่วมสมัยที่เป็นของไทยสำหรับวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลมเพิ่มเติมจากแนวคิดที่มีการนำเสนออยู่ก่อน บทประพันธ์เพลง "ประสานดุริยะสำเนียง" เป็นเสมือนตัวอย่างซึ่งสร้างสรรค์โดยอาศัยแนวคิดและกลวิธีใหม่ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น กลวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถต่อยอดไปสู่การพัฒนาผลงานสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctoral music composition Prasan Duriya Samniang For Wind Symphony is a composition that aims to display composer's ideas of combining contemporary compositional techniques with music elements found in traditional Thai music. The composition runs for approximately 30 minutes including 4 movements – Khui Phee Krul Lua Dontree, Pat Tee Ranad Khong, Raeng Pradub Natub Krong, and Roy Tumnong Seng Pra Phrom. The composer studies and analyze elements of music found in traditional Thai music at a structural level and investigate the identities of creating melodic idiom for each Thai musical instrument such as plucked-string instrument, string instrument, percussion instrument, and wind instrument. The knowledge gathering from the study is used as raw materials. In addition, the composer applies musical materials from his Jazz background in the composition. The composition technic display in "Prasan Duriya Samniang" is inspired by the traditional Thai music's linear counterpoint structure combining with contemporary compositional techniques to create music that conveys identity of both western and traditional Thai music. However, no traditional Thai music instrument is required. During experiential, various approaches are applied to create unique identity for each movement. As a result, a new contemporary music compositional method with Thai's elements of music for wind symphony is developed. "Prasan Duriya Samniang" is an example of the presented method that can be adapted to further music compositions.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.