Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Moral identity and psychological collectivism as the moderators of the relationship between narcissism and counterproductive work behavior
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.799
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับของคติรวมหมู่ทางจิต และอัตลักษณ์ทางจริยธรรมต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง และพฤติกรรมการทำงานแบบถ่วงความก้าวหน้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานองค์การภาคเอกชน และภาคราชการ รวมทั้งสิ้น 452 คน ให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามรายงานตนแบบกระดาษ หรือแบบออนไลน์ ผลการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้างอิทธิพลกำกับของตัวแปรแฝงพบว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานแบบถ่วงความก้าวหน้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตามสมมติฐาน (b = .08, p<.01) นอกจากนี้ยังพบอิทธิพลกำกับของอัตลักษณ์ทางจริยธรรมต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองและพฤติกรรมการทำงานแบบถ่วงความก้าวหน้า (b = -1.42, p<.05) ส่งผลทำให้พฤติกรรมการทำงานแบบถ่วงความก้าวหน้าลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยไม่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของคติรวมหมู่ทางจิตในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับของความสัมพันธ์นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the moderation effects of moral identity (MI) and psychological collectivism (PC) on the relationship between narcissism and counterproductive working behavior (CWB). Four hundred and fifty-two employees from private and government sectors were required to complete self-report measures either paper-and-pencil or online questionnaires, using self-report paper and online questionnaires. The latent moderated structural equation analysis shows that narcissism has the direct effect on CWB as expected (b = .08, p<.01). MI moderates we found interaction effect of MI on the relationship between Narcissism and CWB (b = -1.42, p<.05) by reducing CWB. However PC fails to moderate the association between narcissism and CWB.
Creative Commons License